KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

such approval shall not be unreasonably withheld

German translation: diese Genehmigung wird nicht ohne triftigen Grund verweigert

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:such approval shall not ne unreasonably withheld
German translation:diese Genehmigung wird nicht ohne triftigen Grund verweigert
Entered by: Hans G. Liepert

12:41 Nov 20, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Vertriebsvertrag (Agreement for Distribution)
English term or phrase: such approval shall not be unreasonably withheld
In case (brand name) products are specified by X, X reserves the right to invoice direct to the erector. Such approval shall not be unreasonably withheld, in particular if Y can provide evidence to have acquired several significant cutomers in those states who have consumed substantial quantities of roofing products from Y.
N. Krechting
diese Genehmigung wird nicht ohne triftigen Grund verweigert
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3diese Genehmigung wird nicht ohne triftigen Grund verweigert
Hans G. Liepert
3 +2Dieses Recht darf nicht ohne Grund verweigert werden.
Margit Janssen-Alders
4Dieses Recht soll nicht grundlos entzogen (verworfen) werden...
erika rubinstein
4Diese Genehmigung darf nicht unangemessen vorenthalten/versagt werden
unetz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
such approval shall not ne unreasonably withheld
Dieses Recht soll nicht grundlos entzogen (verworfen) werden...


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: Das ist keine Kann-Bestimmung! (oder darf die Gehmigung trotzdem entzogen werden?)//Im Original steht aber, dass sie NICHT ohne besonderen Grund entzogen werden darf - das steht im Widerspruch zu SOLL!
1 hr
  -> ja, stimmt. darf

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
such approval shall not ne unreasonably withheld
Dieses Recht darf nicht ohne Grund verweigert werden.


Explanation:
oder: .. dieses Recht darf X nicht grundlos vorenhalten werden.

Margit Janssen-Alders
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
1 min

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: es gibt auch "unreasonable" Gründe - darf es dann verweigert werden?
21 mins

agree  Ina Claus: "shall" muss hier auf jeden Fall mit "darf" übersetzt werden.
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
such approval shall not ne unreasonably withheld
Diese Genehmigung darf nicht unangemessen vorenthalten/versagt werden


Explanation:
So übersetze ich das immer ;-)

unetz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 128

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
such approval shall not ne unreasonably withheld
diese Genehmigung wird nicht ohne triftigen Grund verweigert


Explanation:
.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Bittner
12 mins
  -> danke

agree  Kathi Stock
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathi

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: das scheint hier die gängige Formulierung zu sein
8 hrs