give notice

German translation: ein weiterer Vorschlag

English term or phrase:give notice
German translation:ein weiterer Vorschlag

08:06 Nov 27, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: give notice
General Terms and conditions
Cancellation
Notwithstanding anything in this order contained, XXX may at any time, by giving notice to the Seller, terminate, modifiy or reduce this order as regards all or any part or parts of the work not then completed. Upon such notice being given, the Seller shall cease work in accordance with and to the extent specified in such notice. ***XXX may, at any time or from time to time give additional notices with respect to any or all parts of the work which remains to be completed after the giving of any previons notice or notices.***
Am Anfang habe ich "to give notice" mit "kündigen" übersetzt. Das passt aber nicht so recht bei dem Satz mit den Sternchen, man kann ja nicht gelegentlich zusätzliche Kündigungen einreichen?!?
Astrid Schwarz
Germany
ein weiterer Vorschlag
Explanation:
David's Vorschlag finde ich okay, eine weitere Möglichkeit wäre:

...kann X durch entsprechende Benachrichtigung/Mitteilung an den Verkäufer den Auftrag beenden/kündigen, ....

Im 2. Teil kannst du dann, wie von David vorgeschlagen, sagen 'X kann hinsichtlich ... weitere Kündigungen aussprechen...'
Selected response from:

Michaela Sommer
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ein weiterer Vorschlag
Michaela Sommer
4stornieren
Dittrich
2 +1bekanntmachen
mattsmith
3Bescheid geben
Sabine Hull
3kündigen, entsprechende Kündigung geben, aussprechen, usw.
David Moore


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kündigen, entsprechende Kündigung geben, aussprechen, usw.


Explanation:
I agree, it's a little dfficult; I think you should consider turning it into a clausal style, like this. Clearly "kündigen" is first choice.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LegalTrans D: Sorry, David - this not only about termination: "...terminate, modify or reduce..."
5 mins
  -> IMO, the "entsprechend" covers an "Anderungskündigung" too, don't you think?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ein weiterer Vorschlag


Explanation:
David's Vorschlag finde ich okay, eine weitere Möglichkeit wäre:

...kann X durch entsprechende Benachrichtigung/Mitteilung an den Verkäufer den Auftrag beenden/kündigen, ....

Im 2. Teil kannst du dann, wie von David vorgeschlagen, sagen 'X kann hinsichtlich ... weitere Kündigungen aussprechen...'

Michaela Sommer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 280
16 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this would comprise all the possibilities and allows for "terminate, modify and reduce" in the following
4 hrs
  -> danke, Ingeborg.

agree  DDM
5 hrs
  -> danke, Daniel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stornieren


Explanation:


stornieren

Dittrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bescheid geben


Explanation:
another suggestion

Sabine Hull
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bekanntmachen


Explanation:
Just a suggestion but to give notice means to announce, with the assumption that a period of time will exist before implementation of the intended act. It is frequently used in employment situations 'to give notice' that I am leaving my job, for instance, means to announce to my manager that within a short period of time I will be leaving my job.

mattsmith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Keller: I think you're definitely right about giving notice = announce (and nothing to do with kündigen here, which is just one option in this case), though "Mitteilung" might possibly be more common in this context.
5 hrs