KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

non-retiring directors

German translation: ständige Mitglieder des Vorstands/Aufsichtsrats

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-retiring directors
German translation:ständige Mitglieder des Vorstands/Aufsichtsrats
Entered by: swisstell

20:37 Nov 30, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / GmbH
English term or phrase: non-retiring directors
"all the directors, including those nominated by X, shall be non-retiring directors". - Wie soll ich das genau verstehen? Dass sie aktiv sind oder aktiv bleiben oder was? Und wie nenn ich das in deutscher Sprache?
swisstell
Italy
ständige Mitglieder des Vorstands/Aufsichtsrats
Explanation:
der weitere Kontext könnte das (Vorstand/Aufsichtsrat) klären.
Selected response from:

Parzival
South Africa
Grading comment
mit bestem Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nicht-ausscheidende 'directors'
Joern Gaedcke
3ständige Mitglieder des Vorstands/Aufsichtsrats
Parzival


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ständige Mitglieder des Vorstands/Aufsichtsrats


Explanation:
der weitere Kontext könnte das (Vorstand/Aufsichtsrat) klären.

Parzival
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
mit bestem Dank

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicht-ausscheidende 'directors'


Explanation:
From my experience with M&A's, I figure the following scenario:
Directors are elected for a certain period of time, but they may retire at any time before the end of their term in office.
If they are retiring before the end or at the end of their term in office, new directors are elected at the general meeting.
If their term in office ends with the general meeting they would automatically retire. But most M&A provide that they can be re-elected.
However, in this case the newly nominated directors cannot be elected from among those that retire.
BTW I would leave the term 'Director' and place 'approx. Geschaeftsfuehrer' in italics and brackets after it.

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24