KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

civil and tasteful

German translation: höflich und respektvoll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:civil and tasteful
German translation:höflich und respektvoll
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

15:06 Nov 4, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Terms and conditions/ Web community
English term or phrase: civil and tasteful
Vorläufige Übersetzung: "angemessen und respektvoll". Ist das ok?

In order to participate in and contribute to select [Sitename] community you may be required to register with [Sitename]. Any personal information supplied to [Sitename] as part of this registration process and/or any other interaction with [Sitename] will be collected, stored and used in accordance with [Sitename] Privacy Policy.

About your contribution:
Contributions must be ***civil and tasteful***.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
höflich und angemessen
Explanation:
Für civil würde ich höflich nehmen, tasteful angemessen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-04 15:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch höflich und respektvoll, wie von dir vorgeschlagen.
Selected response from:

Michaela Sommer
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6höflich und angemessen
Michaela Sommer
4 -1bürgerlich und angemessen
Goldcoaster


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
höflich und angemessen


Explanation:
Für civil würde ich höflich nehmen, tasteful angemessen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-04 15:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch höflich und respektvoll, wie von dir vorgeschlagen.

Michaela Sommer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 280
16 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Ja, stimme auch "höflich und respektvoll" zu.
38 mins
  -> danke, Steffen

agree  Annette Scheler
49 mins
  -> danke, Annette

agree  Ilona Hessner
1 hr
  -> danke, Ilona

agree  Bettina Hoyer
1 hr
  -> danke, Bettina

agree  Inge Meinzer
8 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler: guter Vorschlag
21 hrs
  -> danke, Elisabeth

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bürgerlich und angemessen


Explanation:
von den Bürgern stammend im Gegensatz zu Korporationen (Firmen, Verbände usw.)
angemessen im Sinne von standesgemäss, einem Bürger entsprechend

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: "Bürgerlich" passt in diesem Kontext gar nicht. Hier geht es um angemessene/höfliche/taktvolle/respektvolle Beiträge zu einer Online-Community.
7 mins
  -> ich habe mich vielleicht zu fest in der Jurisprudenz verfangen