KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

tangible displays and repositories of confidential information

German translation: s.u.


16:04 Nov 13, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: tangible displays and repositories of confidential information
Kontext:
Upont termination of the New Partner's employment, engagement or association with XXX or any other Affiliated Person, the New Partner agrees to return to the Managing Partners ***all tangible displays and repositories of Confidential Information***, including, without limitation, files, research, proposals, reports, memoranda, business methods and techniques, computer software and programming, financial information, and other materials or records of any other type made (including all copies thereof) that are in the New Partner’s possession, custody or control.

Wie heißen die "tangible Displays" auf Deutsch? Bin für jede Hilfe dankbar.
Barbara von Ahlefeldt-Dehn
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
xxx vereinbart, sämtliche vertrauliche Informationen enthaltende/betreffende Aufzeichnungen, Dokumente und Datenträger zurückzugeben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-13 16:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht etwas frei, aber m.E. eine mögliche Lösung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-13 16:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Versteht sich von selbst, dass hier Folgendes gemeint ist: xxx vereinbart, yyy [...] zurückzugeben.
Selected response from:

DDM
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke, Daniel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4s.u.
DDM
3sämtliche Verkörperungen vertraulicher InformationenJoachim Krick
2Datenträger und Unterlagen
Rita Utt
2materielle Gegenstände und Geräte mit (die) vertrauliche(n) Informationen enthaltenxxxukaiser


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sämtliche Verkörperungen vertraulicher Informationen


Explanation:
...

Joachim Krick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katja Schoone: Wie lassen sich den vertrauliche Infos verkörpern ?
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
s.u.


Explanation:
xxx vereinbart, sämtliche vertrauliche Informationen enthaltende/betreffende Aufzeichnungen, Dokumente und Datenträger zurückzugeben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-13 16:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht etwas frei, aber m.E. eine mögliche Lösung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-13 16:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Versteht sich von selbst, dass hier Folgendes gemeint ist: xxx vereinbart, yyy [...] zurückzugeben.

DDM
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
21 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Danke, Daniel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
9 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Inge!

agree  Ilona Hessner
20 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Ilona!

agree  Goldcoaster: umfassend und exakt
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Katja Schoone
4 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Katja!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
materielle Gegenstände und Geräte mit (die) vertrauliche(n) Informationen enthalten


Explanation:
wäre noch ein Ansatz

xxxukaiser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 294

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Datenträger und Unterlagen


Explanation:
heißt es häufig in Arbeitsverträgen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-11-13 16:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nicht speziell die "tangible Displays" aber im Bezug auf vertrauliche Informationen

Rita Utt
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8