KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

“unrelated trade or business”

German translation: "zweckfremdes Gewerbe oder Geschäft"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: “unrelated trade or business”
German translation:"zweckfremdes Gewerbe oder Geschäft"
Entered by: Hans G. Liepert

07:02 Nov 14, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: “unrelated trade or business”
Kontext:
The Subscriber is not an organization (i) the income of which is exempt from taxation under Section 401 or 501 of the Code or (ii) that generally is taxed on its income under the Code only to the extent that it is engaged in an **“unrelated trade or business” *** within the meaning of Section 513(a) of the Code.

Wer kann mir hier weiterhelfen und mir sagen, wie ich diesen Begriff am besten übersetze? Danke für Eure Hilfe!
Barbara von Ahlefeldt-Dehn
"zweckfremdes Gewerbe oder Geschäft"
Explanation:
Nach 518(a) unterliegt zweckfremde Tätigkeit, zB Blutanalyse für fremde Aerzte bei einem Krankenhaus/Spital einer unterschiedlichen Besteuerung, da der Zweck des Krankenhauses die Behandlung eigener Patrienten ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-11-14 08:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mayomedicallaboratories.com/mediax/outreach/feder...
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke, Hans, für die schnelle Hilfe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"zweckfremdes Gewerbe oder Geschäft"
Hans G. Liepert
3nicht mit ... in einem Zusammenhang stehendes Gewerbe oder GeschäftCzitron Michel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nicht mit ... in einem Zusammenhang stehendes Gewerbe oder Geschäft


Explanation:
.

Czitron Michel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 97

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"zweckfremdes Gewerbe oder Geschäft"


Explanation:
Nach 518(a) unterliegt zweckfremde Tätigkeit, zB Blutanalyse für fremde Aerzte bei einem Krankenhaus/Spital einer unterschiedlichen Besteuerung, da der Zweck des Krankenhauses die Behandlung eigener Patrienten ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-11-14 08:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mayomedicallaboratories.com/mediax/outreach/feder...

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1854
Grading comment
Danke, Hans, für die schnelle Hilfe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
6 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  DDM
7 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Ilona Hessner
9 hrs
  -> danke