KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

certificate of currency

German translation: Versicherungsbescheinigung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:certificate of currency
German translation:Versicherungsbescheinigung
Entered by: Marc Heinitz

16:03 Nov 18, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Services Agreement
English term or phrase: certificate of currency
hi,
stuck on this one:

"The Contractor must, before commencing the provision of the Goods and Services and otherwise promptly on request by X, provide to X a certificate of currency evidencing the Contractor’s compliance with the Insurance Requirements"

I know what a 'certificate of currency' is in Engl.:
"A Certificate of Currency is a written description that is issued by the insurer to the employer that confirms the employer's insurance policy is current and valid as of the date and time of the certificate. You may be required to provide a Certificate of Currency to organizations with which we have dealings with."

Does anyone know what that would be in German?

thx
Marc Heinitz
Versicherungsbescheinigung
Explanation:
Warum so kompliziert? So heißt doch dasSchreiben der Versicherung, in dem die Bedingungen der Police zusammengefasst sind und das Bestehen des Versicherungsschutzes bestätigt wird.
Selected response from:

Annette Scheler
Germany
Grading comment
thx - went with this one... nice and simple ;-) good luck, MH
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Versicherungsbescheinigung
Annette Scheler
4 +1Negativbescheinigung
Hans G. Liepert
4Aktualitätsnachweis
Ivo Lang
3Bestätigung des Bestehens der VersicherungspoliceCzitron Michel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bestätigung des Bestehens der Versicherungspolice


Explanation:
.

Czitron Michel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 97

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aktualitätsnachweis


Explanation:
Wie hier:

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=aktualitÄtsnachweis&meta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-18 16:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eben der Nachweis oder die Beschewinigung darüber, dass die Versicherungspolice die aktuelle ist (current = aktuell)

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 534

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Negativbescheinigung


Explanation:
In Deutschland wird der Versicherer am ehesten eine Negativbescheinigung ausstellen, nämlich dass nichts vorliegt, was gegen die Gültigkeit der Police spricht (also Zahlungen à jour sind, die Versicherung nicht gekündigt ist etc.)

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone: Ja, können gut unterrichtete Kreise in meinem "unmittelbaren" Umfeld bestätigen ;-)
3 hrs
  -> danke, Katja

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Versicherungsbescheinigung


Explanation:
Warum so kompliziert? So heißt doch dasSchreiben der Versicherung, in dem die Bedingungen der Police zusammengefasst sind und das Bestehen des Versicherungsschutzes bestätigt wird.

Annette Scheler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
thx - went with this one... nice and simple ;-) good luck, MH

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl: Oder aktuelle Versicherungsbescheinigung.
1 hr
  -> noch genauer

agree  SelecTra: mit kriddl
1 hr
  -> ich auch mit kriddl :)

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs

agree  Goldcoaster
2 hrs

agree  Rita Utt
17 hrs