KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

third party supplier

German translation: Drittlieferant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:third party supplier
German translation:Drittlieferant
Entered by: Colin Rowe

15:21 Nov 27, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: third party supplier
Richtlinien zur Überprüfung von Bewerbern in einem Unternehmen (vetting policy):
Any agency temporary worker or self employed contractor, who knowingly falsifies, omits, or provides fraudulent information to the third party supplier will be removed from their engagement with (name of company) and may be subject to disciplinary action and/or dismissal from the supplier.
Eszter Bokor
Austria
Drittlieferant
Explanation:
second idea!

Googles well
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7DrittlieferantColin Rowe
4 +2Drittzulieferer
wolfheart
4FremdlieferantVittorio Ferretti
3DrittanbieterRalph Klein
3Fremdeinspeiser
Judith den Otter


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fremdeinspeiser


Explanation:
first idea

Judith den Otter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Drittlieferant


Explanation:
second idea!

Googles well

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Rose: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hans G. Liepert
11 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Goldcoaster
50 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Katja Schoone
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Rolf Kern
5 hrs
  -> Danke!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Drittzulieferer


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?q=Drittzulieferer&lr=lang_fr&sou...

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
9 mins

agree  Nicole W.
47 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fremdlieferant


Explanation:
...

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Drittanbieter


Explanation:
Hi Eszter,
ich hätte noch "Drittanbieter" anzubieten...
Findet sich auch ganz gut bei "Google"
Lg Ralph


Ralph Klein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman