KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

In witness whereof

German translation: zu Urkund dessen

10:58 Jan 30, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: In witness whereof
In witness whereof the parties have cuased this agreement to be executed in
duplicate.
Heinz
German translation:zu Urkund dessen
Explanation:
check online dictionaries

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 11:03:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/
Selected response from:

koellegirl
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5zu Urkund dessen
koellegirl
5 +3Zum Zeugnis dessen ....
Hans G. Liepert
4In Bezeugung dessen...
Tina8


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
zu Urkund dessen


Explanation:
check online dictionaries

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 11:03:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/

koellegirl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr
1 min

agree  Peter Pieper
18 mins

agree  LegalTrans D: ist auch im KudoZ Glossar
25 mins

agree  Domenico Gioia
5 hrs

agree  Edith Rommelfangen
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Zum Zeugnis dessen ....


Explanation:
haben die Parteien diese Vereinbarung in zweifacher Ausfetigung beurkunden lassen

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler: so sag ich's auch
1 hr

agree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei: hab ich auch schon verwendet, die anderen Lösungen finde ich aber auch gut
4 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu: ziehe ich vor
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In Bezeugung dessen...


Explanation:
usw...

Tina8
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter