KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

Position of Secured Party In Possession

German translation: Rechtliche Stellung des besitzenden Sicherungsempfaengers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Position of Secured Party In Possession
German translation:Rechtliche Stellung des besitzenden Sicherungsempfaengers
Entered by: tuska

08:17 Aug 11, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Position of Secured Party In Possession
Sicherungsvereinbarung: Position of Secured Party In Possession. Without derogating from any obligations of the Secured Party pursuant to the Distribution Agreement, at any time when the Secured Party is in possession of all or any part of the Collateral, whether before or after Default hereunder, the Secured Party's duty with reference to such Collateral will be solely to use reasonable care in the custody and preservation thereof,...
tuska
Rechtliche Stellung des besitzenden Sicherungsempfaengers
Explanation:
Es ist zwar richtig, dass die Ueberschrift eine Klarstellung braucht (jedenfalls im Deutschen) aber so ist nun mal die Ueberschrift.
Selected response from:

Albert Fischer (Dipl. Jur., LL.B., BDÜ)
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rechtliche Stellung des besitzenden Sicherungsempfaengers
Albert Fischer (Dipl. Jur., LL.B., BDÜ)
4Position der Sicherungsempfängerin hinsichtlich des Sicherungsgutes (in ihrem Besitz)
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
position of secured party in possession
Position der Sicherungsempfängerin hinsichtlich des Sicherungsgutes (in ihrem Besitz)


Explanation:
Die Überschrift ist im Englischen stark verkürzt und wird erst durch den nachfolgenden Text klar. Ohne diesen Text stellt sich sofort die Frage 'in possession of what?'

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1854

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
position of secured party in possession
Rechtliche Stellung des besitzenden Sicherungsempfaengers


Explanation:
Es ist zwar richtig, dass die Ueberschrift eine Klarstellung braucht (jedenfalls im Deutschen) aber so ist nun mal die Ueberschrift.

Albert Fischer (Dipl. Jur., LL.B., BDÜ)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69