KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

outright

German translation: gegen Zahlung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outright
German translation:gegen Zahlung
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

17:11 Aug 25, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Articles
English term or phrase: outright
"...the directors may charge or mortgage all the undertaking or property of the company and to issue debentures, debenture stock and other securities whether *outright* or as a security for any debt, liability or obigation of the company."
Albert Fischer (Dipl. Jur., LL.B., BDÜ)
Germany
gegen Zahlung
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sofortige ZahlungMelanie Mueller, PhD
3als Outright-Geschäft
Claudia Kuhn
3gegen Zahlung
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gegen Zahlung


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sofortige Zahlung


Explanation:
Die Direktoren.... koenne Pfandbriefe entweder als "sofortige Zahlung" austellen oder als Sicherheit im Falle von Verschuldung...hinterlegen

Melanie Mueller, PhD
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
als Outright-Geschäft


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.wirtschaftslexikon24.net/d/outright-geschaeft/out...
Claudia Kuhn
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German