KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

collateral warranty agreement

German translation: Zusaetzliche Sicherheitsvereinbarung, Nebenbuergschaftsvereinbarung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collateral warranty agreement
German translation:Zusaetzliche Sicherheitsvereinbarung, Nebenbuergschaftsvereinbarung
Entered by: dutchesrees34

10:22 Dec 28, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Bauvertrag
English term or phrase: collateral warranty agreement
COLLATERAL WARRANTY AGREEMENT
relating to

a development (design & build procurement) at 

AGREEMENT
BETWEEN
(1)  [NAME OF CONTRACTOR] (company number  ) whose registered office is at  ("Contractor");
(2)  [NAME OF BENEFICIARY] (company number  ) whose registered office is at  ("Beneficiary" which term includes its legal successors and permitted assignees); and
[(3)  [NAME OF EMPLOYER] (company number  ) whose registered office is at  ("Employer")
Heike Thomas
Zusaetzliche Sicherheitsvereinbarung, Nebenbuergschaftsvereinbarung
Explanation:
collateral = zusaetzliche Sicherheit, Nebenbuergschaft im Zusammenhang mit Vertragsabschluessen etc, vor allem im Baugeschaeft und auch gaengiger Sprachgebrauch bei Grundstuecksmaklern, Maklervertraegen
Selected response from:

dutchesrees34
Grading comment
Besten Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Zusaetzliche Sicherheitsvereinbarung, Nebenbuergschaftsvereinbarungdutchesrees34
2 +1Nebenvertragliche Garantie/Gewährleistung
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nebenvertragliche Garantie/Gewährleistung


Explanation:
ein Versuch....


    Reference: http://books.google.it/books?id=yo10WKdTjK4C&pg=PA119&lpg=PA...
    Reference: http://www.peter-hug.ch/lexikon/intervention
Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone: Ja, verstehe ich auch so: The Benefits of Collateral Warranties in Commercial Developments ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]A collateral warranty stands alongside a principal agreement, usually a contract and/or the letter of appointment.
21 mins
  -> vielen Dank!

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zusaetzliche Sicherheitsvereinbarung, Nebenbuergschaftsvereinbarung


Explanation:
collateral = zusaetzliche Sicherheit, Nebenbuergschaft im Zusammenhang mit Vertragsabschluessen etc, vor allem im Baugeschaeft und auch gaengiger Sprachgebrauch bei Grundstuecksmaklern, Maklervertraegen

Example sentence(s):
  • collateral security
dutchesrees34
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Besten Dank!