KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

(effective) with or without term

German translation: s.u.


20:20 Sep 22, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: (effective) with or without term
TEXT: Know-how licence contract

Clause X: Duration of the contract:

1. This contract shall not be terminated before December 31st, 2014. If by this date either of the parties wishes to terminate the contract, a six months prior notice will be required.

2. If the contract is not terminated by December 31st, 2014, it will continue for an unlimited period but may be terminated on December 31st of any subsequent year on receipt of six months prior notice.

3. Irrespective whether a termination *** IS EFFECTIVE WITH OR WITHOUT TERM *** the technical documentation, drawings, tools etc. are expressly regarded as remaining Y's property. Upon termination of this contract Z shall return the technical documentation, drawings, tools etc. received in their current condition.

I just cannot figure out what WITH OR WITHOUT TERM is supposed to mean in the above mentioned context.
Could it be "mit oder ohne Kündigungsfrist gültig" or "dauerhaft gültig oder nicht"? I am totally lost here:(
Miriam Vogt
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Unabhängig davon, ob eine Kündigung fristlos oder fritgemäß erfolgt, ...

So verstehe ich den Satz.
Selected response from:

Barbara von Ahlefeldt-Dehn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(wirksam) mit oder ohne Angabe einer Frist
Sabine Mertens
3s.u.
Barbara von Ahlefeldt-Dehn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Unabhängig davon, ob eine Kündigung fristlos oder fritgemäß erfolgt, ...

So verstehe ich den Satz.

Barbara von Ahlefeldt-Dehn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 150

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(wirksam) mit oder ohne Angabe einer Frist


Explanation:
without term - ohne Angabe einer Frist


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=WITH+OR+WITHOUT+TERM
Sabine Mertens
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4