KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

notice

German translation: Benachrichtigung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:notice
German translation:Benachrichtigung
Entered by: Silvia M.

19:12 Feb 22, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Trusts (Treuhänderschaft
English term or phrase: notice
Ist Notice in diesem Zusammenhang eine Mitteilung oder eine Kündigung? Oder gar etwas ganz Anderes? Ich kann es aus dem Kontext leider nicht erschließen.


NOTICE AND DISCLOSURE
0006432
Notice
0006440
Any notice under the terms and conditions of this Declaration may be given to a Person by any of the following methods and, in respect of the following methods, shall be deemed to be duly given as follows:
0006451
upon receipt, if delivered personally;
0006462
on the seventh day after the date of sending, if sent by mail to the last known address of the Person entitled to receive such notice as shown in the records of the Trustees and whether or not actually received;
0006475
at the time when the appropriate confirmation is received, if sent by telecopier or facsimile sending machine, to the fast known telecopier number or facsimile number of the Person entitled to receive such notice as shown in the records of the Trustees.
0006486
Notice to Trustees
0006494a
{761}Notwithstanding section{762} 14.1,{763} a notice hereunder to a Trustee shall only be effective as and when actually received by such Trustee.
0006504
Disclosure Concerning Beneficiaries and Others
0006513
The Trustees shall be entitled to make disclosures concerning:
0006524
any Beneficiary;
0006535
any Person who is or may be in any way interested hereunder or referred to herein;
0006546
the Trust Fund or any part thereof (which shall include any corporation, company, partnership or other entity, and the assets and affairs thereof, whose shares or other ownership interests are comprised directly or indirectly in the Trust Fund);
0006558
the affairs of any or all of those referred to in paragraphs (a), (b) and (c);
0006567
but only if in the opinion of the Trustees, disclosure is requisite or desirable in the performance of Trustees' functions as Trustees, or if so ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction.
0006578
Change in Notice Period
0006587
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Declaration, any notice period required to be given under the terms of this Declaration may be reduced or dispensed with by agreement between the Person(s) required to give such notice and the Person(s) entitled to receive it.
0006595ba
Silvia M.
Germany
Benachrichtigung
Explanation:
und zwar ohne jeden Zweifel.
Selected response from:

Manfred Reddig
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Benachrichtigung
Manfred Reddig
4Mitteilung
Andrea Melletat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Benachrichtigung


Explanation:
und zwar ohne jeden Zweifel.

Manfred Reddig
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: oder evtl. Mitteilung?
26 mins

agree  TranslatorHeike
27 mins

agree  Sabine Schlottky
2 hrs

agree  Lothar Beyer: Kündigung macht im Kontext keinen Sinn
3 hrs

agree  Claus Sprick: mit Wendy: Mitteilung(en) ist m.E. umfassender
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Mitteilungen (und Bekanntmachungen)
13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mitteilung


Explanation:
Benachrichtigung ist zwar nicht falsch. Mitteilung ist jedoch weiter gefasst und erfasst auch andere Sachverhalte.
Ich kann (imho) jmd. über das Ende eines Vorbehalts, also über etwas bereits geschehenes benachrichtigen (Wortstamm: "nach"richt). ICh kann aber über etwas künftig geschehendes nicht benachrichtigen. Das kann ich nur mitteilen. "Mitteilen" ist neutraler, was die zeitliche Komponente von Sachverhalten angeht.
Ich kann jedenfalls vom Wortgebrauch her zumindest in meinem persönlichen Jargon mit dem Terminus "mitteilen" leichter hantieren.

Andrea Melletat
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 73