KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

not unreasonably anticipate the requirements

German translation: hier : die Bedingungen nicht unnötig ausnützen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not unreasonably anticipate the requirements
German translation: hier : die Bedingungen nicht unnötig ausnützen
Entered by: DERDOKTOR

16:58 Feb 23, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / part of sentence
English term or phrase: not unreasonably anticipate the requirements
This Agreement may be terminated by Company without cause upon not less thirty (30) days written notice to the Contractor. In the event of such termination, Contractor shall immediately stop all work under this Agreement, and shall immediately cause its suppliers or subcontractors to cease such work. In the event that Company terminates this Agreement pursuant to this Paragraph 10.3 and provided further that Contractor is not then in breach of this Agreement, Company shall pay the Contractor the following amounts without duplication: (a) the contract price for all Services that have been completed in accordance with this Agreement and not previously paid for; and (b) reasonable expenses (which shall not include indirect costs or lost profits) resulting directly from any such termination for convenience. Contractor shall not be paid for any work done after receipt of the notice of termination, nor for any costs incurred by Contractor’s suppliers or subcontractors which Contractor could reasonably have avoided. **Contractor shall not unreasonably anticipate the requirements of this Agreement**.

Weiß jemand, was das bedeutet und wie die Übersetzung lautet?
Monika Leit
die Bedingungen nicht unnötig ausnützen
Explanation:
denke ich , ist HIER der Sinn.

Contractor soll also mit den Vertragsbedingungen nicht wider Treu und Glauben tricksen.
Selected response from:

DERDOKTOR
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1keine unverhältnismäßigen Vorbereitungen zur Erfüllung des Vertrags treffenWerner Walther
3die Bedingungen nicht unnötig ausnützenDERDOKTOR


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die Bedingungen nicht unnötig ausnützen


Explanation:
denke ich , ist HIER der Sinn.

Contractor soll also mit den Vertragsbedingungen nicht wider Treu und Glauben tricksen.

DERDOKTOR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 445
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keine unverhältnismäßigen Vorbereitungen zur Erfüllung des Vertrags treffen


Explanation:

Ich sehe hierin eine allgemein gehaltene Klausel, die besagt, dass der Lieferer nicht unverhältnismäßig Aufwendungen im zeitlichen Vorlauf zur Erfüllung des Vertrages tätigen soll. Der Vertrag ist vom Typ her ein Rahmenvertrag, auf den dann wohl Abrufe getätigt werden.

Konkret:
Nehmen wir an, es sei ein Unterhaltungs- oder Reinigungsvertrag. Es würden spezielle Produkte eingesetzt, die man nirgends anders einsetzen kann.

Der Vertrag wäre nun fristgerecht am 10. Januar 2012 zum 31.03.2012 gekündigt worden.

Jetzt kann der Lieferer / Dienstleister nicht darauf bestehen, dass er diese Spezialprodukte so eingekauft hätte, dass sie bis zum 31.12.2012 reichen würde und man die ihm abnehmen müsse.

Hier kann der Kunde ihm diese Klausel entgegenhalten: "Keine unverhältnismäßigen Vorbereitung zur Erfüllung des Vertrags treffen".

Werner Walther
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  opolt: Ja, das kommt gut hin (in diesem Kontext), obwohl man es vielleicht anders formulieren kann, z.B. "d. Vertragsanforderungen nicht über Gebühr im Voraus erfüllen".
15 hrs
  -> Herzlichen Dank. Natürlich, das lässt viele Variationen zu und ist eigentlich eine Generalklausel, die dann ausgelegt werden muss.