KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

doctrine of novation

German translation: Lehre/Gesetz/Prinzip der Novation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doctrine of novation
German translation:Lehre/Gesetz/Prinzip der Novation
Entered by: Christine Slattery

15:30 Dec 5, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: doctrine of novation
Canadian lawsuit, malicious breach of contract:
xxx further pleads and relies upon the *doctrine of novation*.
Christine Slattery
(Lehre von der) Novation
Explanation:
The term "Novation" is coming from the Roman Law (base of european modern continental systems of civil laws), from latin "novatio".

(btw. It has nothing to do with "novelty", "innovations" or the like)

A long as I know, it's the same in German law, as you can see here :

o. Univ. Prof. Dr. Hans Hoyer - Wintersemester 2000/01
... 2) Abhandlungen Le nouveau droit de l'adoption en Autriche, in: Revue internationale de droit comparé 1961, 572 ff. Die Novation im österreichischen internationalen Privatrecht, ZfRV 1968, 288. Der ordre. public im Haager Unterhaltsstatutabkommen, JBl ...
Description: Die Simultanhypothek. Ihre Einordnung ins System des Sachenrechts (Heft 43 der Bankwissenschaftlichen Schriftenreihe): Wien 1973
http://www.juridicum.at/institute.ws00/hoyer.htm - 23 KB


Verfasserregister
... Karl: Zur Lehre von der Novation nach Römischem Recht, Leipzig: Tauchnitz 1866 ... Salpius, Botho von: Novation und Delegation nach römischem Recht, Berlin 1864 ... römischen und heutigen Recht, Erlangen 1861 ...
Description: Salchow, Johann Christian Daniel: Erörterungen über das gerichtliche Verfahren in bürgerlichen Rechtsstreitigk eiten nach dem neuen französischen Rechte, Leipzig 1808
http://dlib-pr.mpier.mpg.de/pregister/S.htm - 155 KB



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2003-12-05 16:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Btw. of course the concept of \"novation\" is completely extraneous to Common Law systems
Selected response from:

bistefano
Grading comment
I would like to thank both of you very much for your help. I wish I could give points to both of you, but since bistefano was first and more detailled... Sorry Birgit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(Lehre von der) Novationbistefano
2Gesetz der Novation
Birgit Joyce


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Lehre von der) Novation


Explanation:
The term "Novation" is coming from the Roman Law (base of european modern continental systems of civil laws), from latin "novatio".

(btw. It has nothing to do with "novelty", "innovations" or the like)

A long as I know, it's the same in German law, as you can see here :

o. Univ. Prof. Dr. Hans Hoyer - Wintersemester 2000/01
... 2) Abhandlungen Le nouveau droit de l'adoption en Autriche, in: Revue internationale de droit comparé 1961, 572 ff. Die Novation im österreichischen internationalen Privatrecht, ZfRV 1968, 288. Der ordre. public im Haager Unterhaltsstatutabkommen, JBl ...
Description: Die Simultanhypothek. Ihre Einordnung ins System des Sachenrechts (Heft 43 der Bankwissenschaftlichen Schriftenreihe): Wien 1973
http://www.juridicum.at/institute.ws00/hoyer.htm - 23 KB


Verfasserregister
... Karl: Zur Lehre von der Novation nach Römischem Recht, Leipzig: Tauchnitz 1866 ... Salpius, Botho von: Novation und Delegation nach römischem Recht, Berlin 1864 ... römischen und heutigen Recht, Erlangen 1861 ...
Description: Salchow, Johann Christian Daniel: Erörterungen über das gerichtliche Verfahren in bürgerlichen Rechtsstreitigk eiten nach dem neuen französischen Rechte, Leipzig 1808
http://dlib-pr.mpier.mpg.de/pregister/S.htm - 155 KB



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2003-12-05 16:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Btw. of course the concept of \"novation\" is completely extraneous to Common Law systems

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I would like to thank both of you very much for your help. I wish I could give points to both of you, but since bistefano was first and more detailled... Sorry Birgit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLeonhard: für Interessierte: 6.1911encyclopedia.org/N/NO/NOVATION.htm ; das Vorliegen einer Schuldumschaffung wird auch von US-amerikanischen Gerichten geprüften, viele Google-Hits zu "doctrine of novation".
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gesetz der Novation


Explanation:
can't argue about "Novation", that has been explained professionally, but I would say "Gesetz" rather than "Lehre" because it has to do with laws.

Birgit Joyce
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish