KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

letter agreement

German translation: schriftliche Vereinbarung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:letter agreement
German translation:schriftliche Vereinbarung
Entered by: tuska

12:36 Dec 7, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: letter agreement
x entered into a letter agreement with y.
tuska
schriftliche Vereinbarung
Explanation:
by letter = in Briefform, brieflich, schriftlich ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6schriftliche Vereinbarung
Hermann
4schriftliche Vereinbarung, EinverständnisD D
4schriftliche Uebereinstimmung
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schriftliche Uebereinstimmung


Explanation:
mit Umlaut natuerlich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 12:38:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aaaah, sorry. Nicht Uebereinstimmung, sondern UEBEREINKOMMEN!!!

schriftliches Uebereinkommen sollte meine Antwort sein.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
schriftliche Vereinbarung


Explanation:
by letter = in Briefform, brieflich, schriftlich ...

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Moin Norbert.
0 min
  -> Hallo Edith :-).

agree  unetz
7 mins
  -> Danke

agree  AngieD: servus Hermann
16 mins
  -> Servus Angie :-)

agree  Arthur Max
34 mins

agree  Herbert2
2 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schriftliche Vereinbarung, Einverständnis


Explanation:
letter OF agreemenz = Einverständniserklärung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 12:44:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! agreemen\'t\'

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish