KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

nominee

German translation: Bevollmächtigter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nominee
German translation:Bevollmächtigter
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

18:17 Dec 18, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: nominee
XXX and its *nominees* to whom XXX assign, sell or transfer any of its interests

Ich finde nur "Strohmänner", aber das hat doch eine eindeutig negative Konnotation, oder??

Tausend Dank
Anja Schwalm
Bevollmächtigter
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4BevollmächtigterDolores Vázquez
4TreuhänderxxxLeonhard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bevollmächtigter


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Vielleicht auch "Vertreter"
3 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI: A person or firm into whose name securities or other properties are transferred in order to facilitate transactions, while leaving the customer as the actual owner.
4 mins
  -> Thanks !!

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
8 mins
  -> Danke

neutral  xxxLeonhard: im Fall einer Abtretung ist er eben nicht nur ein "Bevollmächtigter", sondern mehr!
11 mins

agree  Edith Rommelfangen: with Olaf
53 mins
  -> Danke

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Treuhänder


Explanation:
jedenfalls in diesem Kontext

xxxLeonhard