KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

registration right

German translation: Anmeldungsrecht von Aktien

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:registration right
German translation:Anmeldungsrecht von Aktien
Entered by: Lydia Molea

09:22 Oct 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Shareholder Agreement
English term or phrase: registration right
In die event the shareholders agree that the company's IPO shall occur in the USA, the parties shall enter into a ***registration rights*** agreement in customary form, which i.a. shall provide for three demand ***registration rights*** for each shareholder holding 10% or moreof the company's shares, piggybakc ***registration rights*** and F-3 rights.

Ich finde die registration rights in diesem Kontext nicht. Danke im Voraus für die Hilfe!
Lydia Molea
Germany
Anmeldungsrecht von Aktien
Explanation:
See "piggyback rights" here: http://www.grabherr.at/oliver/lexikon_beteiligungsfinanzieru...

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2004-10-04 11:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na ja, wahrscheinlich eher \"das Recht, Aktien anmelden zu dürfen\"... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2004-10-04 11:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/registrationright.asp
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an beide! Ich würde die KudoZ gerne verteilen ... habe mich jetzt für Ref. vor Schnelligkeit entschieden :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Anmeldungsrecht von Aktien
Derek Gill Franßen
4Anmelderecht
Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anmelderecht


Explanation:
Anmelderechtsabkommen = registration rights agreement

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anmeldungsrecht von Aktien


Explanation:
See "piggyback rights" here: http://www.grabherr.at/oliver/lexikon_beteiligungsfinanzieru...

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2004-10-04 11:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na ja, wahrscheinlich eher \"das Recht, Aktien anmelden zu dürfen\"... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2004-10-04 11:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/registrationright.asp

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Danke an beide! Ich würde die KudoZ gerne verteilen ... habe mich jetzt für Ref. vor Schnelligkeit entschieden :-)