customer requirements

German translation: Kundenanforderungen, Kundenvorgaben

08:42 Oct 6, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Supplier Agreement
English term or phrase: customer requirements
This is from a "Supplier Agreement", according to which:
"The Supplier agrees to manufacture and stock finished goods necessary to successfully meet customer requirements for the products listed in the attached Schedule #1. In consideration für the Supplier stocking finished goods per Schedule #1, Customer agrees to purchase from the Supplier all quantities of finished goods and work in process inventory for each product up to the total of the Customer Perpetual Commitment Quantity for each product included on Schedule #1, subsequent to any of the following events occurring: [...]"

I am aware of the 'standard' translations for "requirements", but am still having difficulties with this one. Thank you. :-)
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
German translation:Kundenanforderungen, Kundenvorgaben
Explanation:
Der Kunde scheint ja ganz genaue Vorgaben zu machen, wie die Produkte aussehen sollen, wenn dafür eigens ein Anhang in den Vertag aufgenommen wird.
Vorschriften ist vielleicht etwas zu stark, aber Vorgaben könnte schon passen.

HTH
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Mpberlin. I went with "Vorgaben des Kunden", though "Anforderungen" would probably have worked just as well (thanks Independent & Daniela). I didn't find "Ansprüche" or "Bedürfnisse" as fitting, and "Spezifikationen" didn't fit in this particular context because "specifications" was used in a different sense throughout the document.
Thanks to all who helped! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Kundenanforderungen, Kundenvorgaben
Michael Pauls
4Ansprüche des Kunden
Adrian Ungur
4Spezifikationen des Kunden für
silvia glatzhofer
4Anforderungen des Kunden
danilingua
4Kundenanforderungen
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4Kundenbedürfnisse
Inge Festesen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kundenbedürfnisse


Explanation:
... den Kundenbedürfnissen entsprechen

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kundenanforderungen


Explanation:
"Kundenanforderungen an die Produkte" oder "Anforderungen des Kunden an die Produkte".

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anforderungen des Kunden


Explanation:
andere Formulierung

Gruß

danilingua
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Kundenanforderungen, Kundenvorgaben


Explanation:
Der Kunde scheint ja ganz genaue Vorgaben zu machen, wie die Produkte aussehen sollen, wenn dafür eigens ein Anhang in den Vertag aufgenommen wird.
Vorschriften ist vielleicht etwas zu stark, aber Vorgaben könnte schon passen.

HTH

Michael Pauls
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you Mpberlin. I went with "Vorgaben des Kunden", though "Anforderungen" would probably have worked just as well (thanks Independent & Daniela). I didn't find "Ansprüche" or "Bedürfnisse" as fitting, and "Spezifikationen" didn't fit in this particular context because "specifications" was used in a different sense throughout the document.
Thanks to all who helped! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms
3 mins
  -> danke

agree  Thomas Bollmann
4 mins
  -> danke

agree  Ivo Lang
31 mins
  -> danke

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  Ingrid Blank
1 hr
  -> danke

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ansprüche des Kunden


Explanation:
Ansprüche des Kunden

Adrian Ungur
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spezifikationen des Kunden für


Explanation:
um noch eine Variante hinzuzufügen

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search