KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

hybrid bill

German translation: gemischte Gesetzesvorlage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hybrid bill
German translation:gemischte Gesetzesvorlage
Entered by: Silke Blumbach

04:34 May 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: hybrid bill
"House of Commons publication - How to Petition against a Hybrid Bill"
"The Hybrid Bill procedure, in any event, provides for the principle of the Bill first to be endorsed by the House, leaving the Committee to cover more detailed issues and the terms of the Bill itself (in this respect it is different from the Private Bill procedure"
Silke Blumbach
Germany
gemischte Gesetzesvorlage
Explanation:
als public bill von der Regierung eingebrachte, aber bestimmte Person im öffentlichen Leben angehend

Dietl-Lorenz
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gemischte Gesetzesvorlage
EdithK
4hybriden Gesetzesentwurfjuro-online


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gemischte Gesetzesvorlage


Explanation:
als public bill von der Regierung eingebrachte, aber bestimmte Person im öffentlichen Leben angehend

Dietl-Lorenz

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
6 hrs
  -> Danke.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hybriden Gesetzesentwurf


Explanation:
"hybrid" wird auch in der deutschen Sprache gebraucht

juro-online
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman