KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

TWA

German translation: Transport & Works Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TWA
German translation:Transport & Works Act
Entered by: Silke Blumbach

14:18 May 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: TWA
"The promoter has chosen to use the Hybrid Bill procedure, rather than the established TWA process, because it is more weighted in favour of the promoter and allows a far quicker passage."
Silke Blumbach
Germany
Transport & Works Act
Explanation:
Maybe have a look here:

http://www.frontal.cwc.net/Local authority submission.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-18 14:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Consortium is opposed in principle to the proposal to proceed with the Central Railway project by means of a Hybrid Bill instead of an order under the Transport & Works Act 1992 (the TWA).

aus oben genannter Quelle
Selected response from:

meopp
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Transport & Works Actmeopp
2Time-Weighted AverageSteffen Pollex


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
twa
Time-Weighted Average


Explanation:
Seems to be about billing intervals? But without more context, pure guesswork.

Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
twa
Transport & Works Act


Explanation:
Maybe have a look here:

http://www.frontal.cwc.net/Local authority submission.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-18 14:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Consortium is opposed in principle to the proposal to proceed with the Central Railway project by means of a Hybrid Bill instead of an order under the Transport & Works Act 1992 (the TWA).

aus oben genannter Quelle

meopp
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4