KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

racially offensive

German translation: rassistisch


01:24 May 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: racially offensive
racially offensive content
germansarah
German translation:rassistisch
Explanation:
rassistischer Inhalt (und "offensive" heißt beleidigend, anstößig, wäre aber hier ja wohl impliziert)
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, i thought so too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8rassistischTeresa Reinhardt
3offensiv rassistisch
Christine Lam


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offensiv rassistisch


Explanation:
offensiv rassistischer Inhalt

z.B.
Aber nach Auschwitz ist das nicht so einfach möglich offensiv rassistisch zu
argumentieren. Das Ganze ist diskreditiert. Daß er nicht offensiv alles ...
www.comlink.de/cl-hh/m.blumentritt/agr101s.htm - 26k

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
rassistisch


Explanation:
rassistischer Inhalt (und "offensive" heißt beleidigend, anstößig, wäre aber hier ja wohl impliziert)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks, i thought so too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
1 min

agree  Lydia Molea
2 hrs

agree  ahartje
2 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
3 hrs

agree  Daniela Gardini
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  David Moore
4 hrs

agree  Trans-Marie
11 hrs