KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

Disgorgement

German translation: Herausgabe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Disgorgement
German translation:Herausgabe
Entered by: vptrans

09:16 Jun 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Disgorgement
Disgorgement of illegal profits by a company
vptrans
Herausgabe
Explanation:
I would go with "Herausgabe unrechtmäßig erworbener Gewinne" or "Herausgabe unrechtmäßiger Gewinne".

"Herausgabe" and "Abschöpfung" are activities viewed from two opposite perspectives:

"Herausgabe" refers to the person/legal entity that has to hand the illegal profits over,

"Abschöpfung" refers to the person/entity that can claim to have s.th handed over by the one having made the illegal profits.

Selected response from:

Beate Boudro
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, that s just what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Abschöpfung
Sven Petersson
5HerausgabeBeate Boudro
4HerausrückenBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disgorgement
Abschöpfung


Explanation:
:o)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-16 09:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.urheberrecht.org/news/m/Schlagworte/s/Napster/p/2...
QED

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler: muss nichts mit der Landwirtschaft zu tun haben, es gibt auch die Abschöpfung krminell erlangter Gewinne
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disgorgement
Herausrücken


Explanation:
Supported by: Romain/Bader/Byrd: Dictionary of legal and commercial terms
Langenscheid Handwörterbuch: to disgorge: [ausspeien, auswerfen, ausstoßen, ergießen]; (widerwillig) wieder herausgeben

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 85

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disgorgement
Herausgabe


Explanation:
I would go with "Herausgabe unrechtmäßig erworbener Gewinne" or "Herausgabe unrechtmäßiger Gewinne".

"Herausgabe" and "Abschöpfung" are activities viewed from two opposite perspectives:

"Herausgabe" refers to the person/legal entity that has to hand the illegal profits over,

"Abschöpfung" refers to the person/entity that can claim to have s.th handed over by the one having made the illegal profits.



Beate Boudro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, that s just what I was looking for!