KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

arms and munitions offences

German translation: Verstöße gegen das Waffen- und Munitionsgesetz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arms and munitions offences
German translation:Verstöße gegen das Waffen- und Munitionsgesetz
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

17:35 Jun 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Fonds
English term or phrase: arms and munitions offences
the funds under the direct or indirect control of the Company have no connection whatsoever with the financing of terrorist activities nor with the proceeds of serious crime including organised crime, kidnapping, prostitution, corruption of minors, corruption, extortion, **arms and munitions offences** or the production, distribution or possession of narcotics

Waffendelikte gibt es ja, aber keine Munitionsdelikte...
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Verstösse gegen das Waffen- und Munitionsgesetz
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-16 17:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je nach Land fallen diese Verstösse auch unter die Sprenstoffgesetze (Sprengstoffdelikte, nicht immer nur mit Dynamitstangen)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-16 17:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zum Wiederladen von Munition zB musste ich eine Erlaubnis nach dem Sprengstoffgesetz erwerben.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Super, danke schön !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Verstösse gegen das Waffen- und Munitionsgesetz
Hans G. Liepert
4Waffendelikte, die mit Besitz/Einlagerung/Anhäufung (je nachdem) von Munition einhergehen
Translate4u


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Waffendelikte, die mit Besitz/Einlagerung/Anhäufung (je nachdem) von Munition einhergehen


Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag.

Viele Grüße,
Sabine



Translate4u
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Verstösse gegen das Waffen- und Munitionsgesetz


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-16 17:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je nach Land fallen diese Verstösse auch unter die Sprenstoffgesetze (Sprengstoffdelikte, nicht immer nur mit Dynamitstangen)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-16 17:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zum Wiederladen von Munition zB musste ich eine Erlaubnis nach dem Sprengstoffgesetz erwerben.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 858
Grading comment
Super, danke schön !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translate4u: na, ist doch noch besser!
1 min
  -> danke

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: wie wahr
4 mins
  -> danke´

agree  BrigitteHilgner: hätte ich auch gesagt.
52 mins

agree  Rich194
3 hrs