KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

learners license

German translation: My take


15:15 Jun 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: learners license
Die Übersetzung = Lernführerschein ist klar.
Die Frage ist, ob der Lernführerschein (ausgestellt in Alabama) des betreffenden deutschen Austauschschülers in Deutschland anerkannt wird? Meines Wissens nach dürfen nur Inhaber ein halbes Jahr in Deutschland fahren, die im Ausland einen VOLLWERTIGEN Führerschein erworben haben. Wer kann dies bestätigen? Danke.
xxxvianlyon
Germany
German translation:My take
Explanation:
This is from California and may differ.

Here, a learner's permit allows a person with only the permit to drive ONLY if accompanied by a licensed driver over the age of 25. In this case, the licensed driver is responsible for any problems (he or she gets the points in case of an accident, NOT the learner).

When I got my license in Germany, they did not have anything equivalent. You had to go to driver's school and only then could you drive like in California.

Sooo, my vote is NO you cannot drive on a learner's permit in Germany at all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-20 15:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, if I only had a learner\'s permit, driving in Germany without good training would give me gray hair!
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5s.u.
Ferguson
2 +3My take
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
My take


Explanation:
This is from California and may differ.

Here, a learner's permit allows a person with only the permit to drive ONLY if accompanied by a licensed driver over the age of 25. In this case, the licensed driver is responsible for any problems (he or she gets the points in case of an accident, NOT the learner).

When I got my license in Germany, they did not have anything equivalent. You had to go to driver's school and only then could you drive like in California.

Sooo, my vote is NO you cannot drive on a learner's permit in Germany at all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-20 15:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, if I only had a learner\'s permit, driving in Germany without good training would give me gray hair!

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler: Seconded. The nays have it.
27 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert: in Deutschland nicht möglich (ich kenne sogar Leute mit vollwertigem deutschen FS, die nicht fahren können ;o)
40 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s.u.


Explanation:
In Deutschland darf man nur mit einem gültigen Führerschein fahren. Wenn man die Führerscheinprüfung nachweislich in einem anderen Land abgelegt hat, kann diser insoweit anerkannt werden (muss aber nicht) dass man 1 Jahr damit fahren kann.
Eine "learner's license" wird nicht als Führerschein anerkannt, es ist ja auch keiner sondern nur eine Erlaubnis zum Fahren auf Probe in Begleitung einer Person mit Führerschein.
Wer in Deutschland Fahren lernen möchte, muss das in einer Fahrschule tun, mit speziellen Fahrzeugen, in denen der Fahrlehrer u.a. über ein zweites Bremspedal verfügt.

Ferguson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46