KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

1 & 2 ELIZ. 2 CH. 20

German translation: Births and Deaths Registration Act 1953

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1 & 2 ELIZ. 2 CH. 20
German translation:Births and Deaths Registration Act 1953
Entered by: Iris Schlagheck-Weber

16:36 Oct 24, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / certificate of birth
English term or phrase: 1 & 2 ELIZ. 2 CH. 20
Dies steht in einer britischen Geburtsurkunde links über der Zeile "Certificate of Birth". Was bedeutet es und muss es übersetzt bzw. im Deutschen erklärt werden?

Vielen Dank im Voraus.
Iris
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Births and Deaths Registration Act 1953
Explanation:
I'll leave you to decide on the translation, but what this is is the the Births and Deaths Registration Act 1953.

The problem would appear to be the "ch." - more often, I believe, just "c." is used. The following UK Government reference lists both 'names' of this piece of legislation (in connection with the repeal of part of it), i.e: "1 & 2 Eliz. 2 c.20. Births and Deaths Registration Act 1953".

http://www.opsi.gov.uk/ACTS/acts1993/Ukpga_19930050_en_3.htm

I think my approach would be to add a note making it clear that "1 & 2 eliz. 2 ch. 20" refers to the Births and Deaths Registration Act 1953.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-10-24 17:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "1 & 2" (which was specifically asked about in the earlier KudoZ question referred to in Jeanette's note above) is part of the citation becauset the passage of this piece of legislation spanned parts of two years, 1952 and 1953 - i.e. the years 1 and 2 of the Queen Elizabeth's reign. This way of citing laws doesn't apply to legislation passed since 1963 - for more on this see:
http://www.bournemouth.ac.uk/infoskills/legal_sources.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 9 mins (2005-10-25 11:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1x "t" and 2x "the" slipped in above as I rushed - "years 1 and 2 of Queen Elizabeth II's reign" is of course what I'd have written in a less sloppy moment.

Selected response from:

Ian M-H
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answers and brilliant explanations, Ian and Derek!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Births and Deaths Registration Act 1953
Ian M-H
3 +11 & 2 ELIZ. 2 CH. 20
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1 & 2 ELIZ. 2 CH. 20


Explanation:
Hi Iris,

ich weiß nicht, ob diese oben angegebene KudoZ-Frage ganz zutreffend ist...

Die Zahlen "1 & 2" beziehen sich auf die britische regnale Jahre. Die Abkürzung "ELIZ. 2" bezieht sich auf "Queen Elizabeth II". Und die Zeichen "CH. 20" bedeuten "Chapter 20".

Ich würde die aber in der Übersetzung auch so stehen lassen (also unübersetzt), denn es handelt sich hier um Quellenangaben. Wenn diese mit übersetzt werden, wird man die Originalstellen nie finden. Höchstens würde ich die Quellenangabe in einer Fußnote erklären (aber wahrscheinlich nicht, es sei denn es wäre für meine Studenten an der Uni - sowas müssen sie lernen). ;-)

Hier ist eine Erklärung auf Englisch:

"Acts of Parliament (Statutes)
There are two conventional methods for referencing Statutes, depending on whether the Act is pre-1963 or post-1963.
Pre-1963
Prior to 1963, Acts were cited by regnal year(s) and chapter number. A regnal year is different from a calendar year as it begins on the date of the Sovereign's accession to the throne (for Queen Elizabeth II, the regnal year begins on 6 February).

You can find a list of English Regnal years in FRENCH, D., 1996. How to cite legal authorities. London : Blackstone, pp. 122-131.

Example:
Post Office and Telegraph (Money) Act 1953 was passed in the 2nd year of Queen Elizabeth
II's reign (1953). It is cited: 2 Eliz. 2, c. 4

The progress from a Bill to an Act may have taken place over two regnal years. When this happens, both regnal years are included in the citation.

Example:
Licensing Act 1953 was passed during the 1st (1952) and 2nd (1953) years of Queen Elizabeth II's reign. It is cited: 1 & 2 Eliz. 2, c.46

Post-1963
After 1963, Acts are cited using their short title and the year in which the Act was passed, plus the chapter number. If the short title of an Act begins with 'The' don't include that in your citation.

Example:
Financial Services and Markets Act 2000, c.8" (cf. http://www.bournemouth.ac.uk/infoskills/legal_sources.html ).

:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: Deine Antwort kam, während ich meine ergänzte... ;-)
6 mins
  -> Und ich hatte mich schon ein wenig darüber geärgert, dass du schneller warst... ;-) // There, there - don't frown. I'll make everything better... ;-)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1 & 2 Eliz. 2 ch. 20
Births and Deaths Registration Act 1953


Explanation:
I'll leave you to decide on the translation, but what this is is the the Births and Deaths Registration Act 1953.

The problem would appear to be the "ch." - more often, I believe, just "c." is used. The following UK Government reference lists both 'names' of this piece of legislation (in connection with the repeal of part of it), i.e: "1 & 2 Eliz. 2 c.20. Births and Deaths Registration Act 1953".

http://www.opsi.gov.uk/ACTS/acts1993/Ukpga_19930050_en_3.htm

I think my approach would be to add a note making it clear that "1 & 2 eliz. 2 ch. 20" refers to the Births and Deaths Registration Act 1953.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-10-24 17:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "1 & 2" (which was specifically asked about in the earlier KudoZ question referred to in Jeanette's note above) is part of the citation becauset the passage of this piece of legislation spanned parts of two years, 1952 and 1953 - i.e. the years 1 and 2 of the Queen Elizabeth's reign. This way of citing laws doesn't apply to legislation passed since 1963 - for more on this see:
http://www.bournemouth.ac.uk/infoskills/legal_sources.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 9 mins (2005-10-25 11:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1x "t" and 2x "the" slipped in above as I rushed - "years 1 and 2 of Queen Elizabeth II's reign" is of course what I'd have written in a less sloppy moment.



Ian M-H
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answers and brilliant explanations, Ian and Derek!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Hi Ian, doch, doch - ich stimme dir noch zu! ;-) Ich wollte nur meinen Ausdruck der Verärgerung wieder wegmachen. ;-)
23 mins
  -> Hi Derek - das ist aber schön... ;-)

agree  Carmen Barcos
2549 days