KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

Title 49 of US Code of Federal Regulations (CFR 49)

German translation: (Title) 49 CFR oder CFR 49 (US-Bundesverordnungen und Verwaltungsvorschriften)


12:05 Oct 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Title 49 of US Code of Federal Regulations (CFR 49)
Kontext: Es geht hier um Vorschriften für Tankcontainer
N. Krechting
German translation:(Title) 49 CFR oder CFR 49 (US-Bundesverordnungen und Verwaltungsvorschriften)
Explanation:
If you google you'll see that this is how these are cited in German.
There is no "Gesetz für...."; this is a series (hence numbered sequentially) of federal regulations re: diverse topics. I would retain much of the English so that people can find the original.
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(Title) 49 CFR oder CFR 49 (US-Bundesverordnungen und Verwaltungsvorschriften)
Teresa Reinhardt
2Überschrift 49 im US Gesetz über Bundesverordnungen
John Raul


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
title 49 of us code of federal regulations (cfr 49)
Überschrift 49 im US Gesetz über Bundesverordnungen


Explanation:
Es könnte sich also um den 49. Titel in einem amerikanischen Gesetz zum Erlass von Bundesverordnungen handeln.

Eine Verordnung bzw. Ordnung ist eine Rechtsnorm, in der Bedeutung unter den Gesetzen. Bestimmte Behörden können Verordnungen erlassen, wenn sie durch ein Gesetz ermächtigt sind.


    Reference: http://www.gpoaccess.gov/cfr/about.html
John Raul
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
title 49 of us code of federal regulations (cfr 49)
(Title) 49 CFR oder CFR 49 (US-Bundesverordnungen und Verwaltungsvorschriften)


Explanation:
If you google you'll see that this is how these are cited in German.
There is no "Gesetz für...."; this is a series (hence numbered sequentially) of federal regulations re: diverse topics. I would retain much of the English so that people can find the original.


    Reference: http://www.storck-verlag.de/gg/cfr.htm
    Reference: http://osiris2.pi-consult.de/view.php3?show=52020253
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SelecTra: empfehle, die engl. Bezeichnung, kursivgedruckt, stehen zu lassen und die Übersetzung von Teresa in Klammern dahinter anzubieten, oder sogar noch eine Anm.d.Übers. dazu: Titel 49 enthält das Gefahrgutrecht
12 days
  -> Thanks!