KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

...for which execution may issue.

German translation: für die Zwangsvollstreckung betrieben werden kann, die zwangsvollstreckt werden können


09:31 Dec 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: ...for which execution may issue.
Der ganze Satz lautet: The court costs of this cause are taxed against the Plaintiff for which execution may issue.

Dabei geht es mir um den letzten Teil.
Ortello
German translation:für die Zwangsvollstreckung betrieben werden kann, die zwangsvollstreckt werden können
Explanation:
mit execution ist hier sicher die Zwangsvollstreckung gemeint
Selected response from:

AnjaR
Germany
Grading comment
Oh, ging ja doch...nevermind my message. Danke :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5für die Zwangsvollstreckung betrieben werden kann, die zwangsvollstreckt werden könnenAnjaR
3...for which an order for execution may be issued.David Moore


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...for which an order for execution may be issued.


Explanation:
US legalese; okay, I know IT'S NOT German, but it's a definition of the phrase, and may help - that IS what we're here for, isn't it?

The English would call the "order" a "warrant" for execution.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
It's not german, but it did help a little, thx :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
für die Zwangsvollstreckung betrieben werden kann, die zwangsvollstreckt werden können


Explanation:
mit execution ist hier sicher die Zwangsvollstreckung gemeint

AnjaR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Oh, ging ja doch...nevermind my message. Danke :)