KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

U.S. citizens vs. U.S. nationals

German translation: Der Unterschied ist...


15:26 Dec 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / FCPA
English term or phrase: U.S. citizens vs. U.S. nationals
Ich übersetze gerade Schulungsmaterial für Mitarbeiter deutscher Tochterfirmen von US-Konzernen zum Foreign Corrupt Practices Act (Gesetz zur Verhinderung der Bestechung ausländischer Amtsträger).
Im Abschnitt "Für wen gilt der FCPA?" ist die Rede von:
• U.S. persons--that is, citizens, nationals, and residents--who are employees or agents of foreign businesses, including foreign subsidiaries of U.S. parent companies;
Meine provisorische Fassung:
• US-Personen (d.h. US-Staatsangehörige sowie Personen mit ständigem Wohnsitz in den USA, welche Mitarbeiter oder Vertreter ausländischer Unternehmen (einschließlich ausländischer Tochtergesellschaften von US-Unternehmen) sind

Was ist der Unterschied zwischen citizens und nationals? Hat das etwas mit assoziierten Staaten (Puerto Rico etc.) zu tun?
Dietl/Moss/Lorenz, Creifelds und die Wikipedia habe ich erfolglos bemüht - nun hoffe ich auf eure Hilfe!
Klaus Hartmann
German translation:Der Unterschied ist...
Explanation:
US citizenship vs. US nationality
US law makes a distinction between "citizenship" and "nationality." All US citizens are also US nationals; however, some US nationals are not US citizens.
The term "national of the United States" is defined in Section 101(a)(22) of the INA [8 USC § 1101(a)(22)] as "a person who, though not a citizen of the United States, owes permanent allegiance to the United States".
Section 308 of the INA [8 USC § 1408] says (more or less) that a person born in an "outlying possession" of the US -- or a foreign-born child of such a person -- is a US national, but not a US citizen. At the present time, the only "outlying possessions" of the US, as defined in 8 USC § 1101(a)(29), are American Samoa and Swains Island (in the South Pacific).
Note that people born in the following places are defined in Sections 302-307 of the INA [8 USC §§ 1402-1407] to be US citizens: Puerto Rico; the Canal Zone; Alaska and Hawaii (before they became states); the US Virgin Islands; and Guam.
Although most references in this FAQ to US "citizenship" should, for the sake of completeness, technically refer to US "nationality", I have chosen in general to use the more common term in the interests of clarity.
http://www.richw.org/dualcit/law.html#CitVsNat

Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Der Unterschied ist...Lancashireman
4der Unterschied .....
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
u.s. citizens vs. u.s. nationals
Der Unterschied ist...


Explanation:
US citizenship vs. US nationality
US law makes a distinction between "citizenship" and "nationality." All US citizens are also US nationals; however, some US nationals are not US citizens.
The term "national of the United States" is defined in Section 101(a)(22) of the INA [8 USC § 1101(a)(22)] as "a person who, though not a citizen of the United States, owes permanent allegiance to the United States".
Section 308 of the INA [8 USC § 1408] says (more or less) that a person born in an "outlying possession" of the US -- or a foreign-born child of such a person -- is a US national, but not a US citizen. At the present time, the only "outlying possessions" of the US, as defined in 8 USC § 1101(a)(29), are American Samoa and Swains Island (in the South Pacific).
Note that people born in the following places are defined in Sections 302-307 of the INA [8 USC §§ 1402-1407] to be US citizens: Puerto Rico; the Canal Zone; Alaska and Hawaii (before they became states); the US Virgin Islands; and Guam.
Although most references in this FAQ to US "citizenship" should, for the sake of completeness, technically refer to US "nationality", I have chosen in general to use the more common term in the interests of clarity.
http://www.richw.org/dualcit/law.html#CitVsNat



Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Uhlik
9 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL: Thanks for your excellent explanation!
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
u.s. citizens vs. u.s. nationals
der Unterschied .....


Explanation:
Immigration Terms and Definitions Involving Aliens

A general summary of U.S. immigration terminology follows.

Alien
An individual who is not a U.S. citizen or U.S. national.

U.S. National
An individual who owes his sole allegiance to the United States, including all U.S. citizens, and including some individuals who are not U.S. citizens. These individuals would include citizens of certain U.S. possessions such as American Samoa and Northern Mariana Islands.

U.S. Citizen

An individual born in the United States.
An individual whose parent is a U.S. citizen.*
A former alien who has been naturalized as a U.S. citizen
An individual born in Puerto Rico.
An individual born in Guam.
An individual born in the U.S. Virgin Islands



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-12-14 15:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.irs.gov/businesses/small/international/article/O,,id=12...

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55