KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

guideline income

German translation: das als Richtschnur dienende Einkommen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guideline income
German translation:das als Richtschnur dienende Einkommen
Entered by: danilingua

15:51 Dec 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Scheidungsurkunde Kanada
English term or phrase: guideline income
hier ist die 2. Frage..

ich habe vergessen, wie man das bei uns ausdrückt. ist es das anzurechnende Einkommen?

Defendant having been found to have a guideline income of CDN 1,000,000,000 (kleiner Scherz als Erinnerung an unsere Arbeit *g*...)

danke...
danilingua
Germany
das als Richtschnur dienende Einkommen
Explanation:
Es handelt sich dabei um das Einkommen, das auf der Steuerklärung des Vorjahres angegeben wurde und so als Richtschnur dient - nicht nur f. child support sondern auch f. die vorauszuzahlenden Steuern für das nächste Jahr.

"The first step in determining Child Support is to determine the income of the person who will be paying child support. If the person is employed then this is fairly easy because one generally looks at line 150 of the prior year’s income tax return. This is generally considered to be the “Guideline income”.
If a person is self-employed or there has been a significant change to the income of the person who is paying child support then the analysis of “Guideline income” can be more difficult. It is recommended that one speak to a lawyer in these circumstances because the self-employed individuals can generally force down their income for income tax purposes."
http://www.canadianlegal.org/pdfs/sa_divorce_general_info.pd...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Liebes Swissgirl, liebe Johanna, vielen DANK für die Antworten. Viele Grüße

Daniela

P.S. @ Swissgirl: hast Du einen guten Babysitter ;-) (spreche aus Erfahrung... meiner ist jetzt 8)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4das als Richtschnur dienende Einkommen
Johanna Timm, PhD
2durchschnittliches Einkommen
Nicole Wulf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
durchschnittliches Einkommen


Explanation:
Ich bin mir da nicht sicher. Zuerst dachte ich an "Richteinkommen", doch das ergibt im Kontext keinen Sinn. Könnte es sein, dass der Beklagte kein regelmässiges Einkommen hat (z. B. weil er selbstständig ist)? Dann scheint mir "durchschnittliches Einkommen" logisch. Dein Vorschlag könnte aber auch passen ...


Nicole Wulf
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
das als Richtschnur dienende Einkommen


Explanation:
Es handelt sich dabei um das Einkommen, das auf der Steuerklärung des Vorjahres angegeben wurde und so als Richtschnur dient - nicht nur f. child support sondern auch f. die vorauszuzahlenden Steuern für das nächste Jahr.

"The first step in determining Child Support is to determine the income of the person who will be paying child support. If the person is employed then this is fairly easy because one generally looks at line 150 of the prior year’s income tax return. This is generally considered to be the “Guideline income”.
If a person is self-employed or there has been a significant change to the income of the person who is paying child support then the analysis of “Guideline income” can be more difficult. It is recommended that one speak to a lawyer in these circumstances because the self-employed individuals can generally force down their income for income tax purposes."
http://www.canadianlegal.org/pdfs/sa_divorce_general_info.pd...


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 390
Grading comment
Liebes Swissgirl, liebe Johanna, vielen DANK für die Antworten. Viele Grüße

Daniela

P.S. @ Swissgirl: hast Du einen guten Babysitter ;-) (spreche aus Erfahrung... meiner ist jetzt 8)