KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

Beteiligungsgesellschaft

German translation: holding company


09:12 Jan 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Beteiligungsgesellschaft
A type of company. Is it correct to assume that the English equivalent is "holding"? Or is ti something else?
Csaba Ban
Hungary
German translation:holding company
Explanation:
... is what I usually call this.

Dielt (WB für Recht, Wirtschaft and Politik) lists holding company alone, other dictionaries also have affiliated/associate(d)/investment company; joint venture; partly-owned subsidiary.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1holding company
Susan Starling
5associated companyxxxPetra
4associated company
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associated company


Explanation:
holding would be like a mother company

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
associated company


Explanation:
a company in which a capital investment is held; a mixed public and private sector company


    Romain dictionary of legal and commercial terms
xxxPetra

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holding company


Explanation:
... is what I usually call this.

Dielt (WB für Recht, Wirtschaft and Politik) lists holding company alone, other dictionaries also have affiliated/associate(d)/investment company; joint venture; partly-owned subsidiary.

Hope this helps.

Susan Starling
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carsten Behrend: Investment comp. is my favourite. Context will decide!
0 min