KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

relief is granted

German translation: .... Rechtsschutz gewährt wird...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relief is granted
German translation:.... Rechtsschutz gewährt wird...
Entered by: Christine Lam

20:26 Aug 10, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / articles of association
English term or phrase: relief is granted
Indemnity

Every director or other officer or auditor of the company shall be indemnified ou of the assets of the company against all losses or liabilities which he may sustain or incur in or about the execution of the duties of his office or otherwise in relation thereto, including any liability incurred by (the director) in defending any proceedings, whether civil or criminal in which judgement is given in his favour or in which he is acquitted
or in connection with any application in which relief is granted to him
by the court from liability for negligence, default, breach of duty or breach of trust in relation to the affairs of the company.
Heike Reagan
United States
.... Rechtsschutz gewährt wird...
Explanation:
might work
Romain gives Rechtsschutz as one option for relief
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Freistellung von Haftung für ...
Hans G. Liepert
3.... Rechtsschutz gewährt wird...
Christine Lam


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
.... Rechtsschutz gewährt wird...


Explanation:
might work
Romain gives Rechtsschutz as one option for relief


Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Freistellung von Haftung für ...


Explanation:
.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 858