KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

court approval of the plan of arrangement

German translation: gerichtliche Bestätigung der Vereinbarung


10:57 Sep 7, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: court approval of the plan of arrangement
The proposed acquisition was announced on XX YY, 2006 and
remains subject to the approval of AA shareholders, **court approval of the plan of arrangement**, and certain other regulatory approvals, including approval by the Minister of Industry under the Investment Canada Act and prior clearance under competition laws in Taiwan, as well as other customary closing conditions.
Monika Leit
German translation:gerichtliche Bestätigung der Vereinbarung
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gerichtliche Bestätigung der Vereinbarung
Hans G. Liepert
3gerichtliche Genehmigung des Planes des ArrangementJoern Gaedcke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gerichtliche Bestätigung der Vereinbarung


Explanation:
.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 858
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
5 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Ulrike MacKay: statt "Bestätigung" vielleicht auch "Zustimmung" ?
2 hrs
  -> Wenn Du den Auftrag bekommst, ist das OK! ;0)

disagree  Fehlinger: auch wenn es schon zu späte ist: Gerichte genehmigen, nicht bestätigen.
4 hrs
  -> Auch wenn es schon zu spät ist: Erst mal informieren - zB unter "gerichtlich bestätigter Vergleich" googeln

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gerichtliche Genehmigung des Planes des Arrangement


Explanation:
As I am not quite sure what exactly is meant by arrangement, I would stick with the fairly direct and yet correct translation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-09-07 11:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a court does give its 'Bestaetigung', the deal / arrangement might still go ahaed. 'Approval' shows absolute dependence on the decision of the court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-09-07 11:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry; it should be 'if a court does NOT give ....

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12