KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

life interest

German translation: lebenslanges Nießbrauchsrecht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:life interest
German translation:lebenslanges Nießbrauchsrecht
Entered by: Michaela Sommer

11:30 Mar 5, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Testament
English term or phrase: life interest
Hierzu finde ich nur 'lebenslanges Nutzungsrecht', was aber nicht recht in meinen Kontext passt, da es um Geld geht:

"It has also come to our attention that the sum of GBP 10,000 that was obtained from the sale of XXX shares was withdrawn after Mr. A's death. As these shares were held in Mr. A's sole name they are assets that will pass according to his will, in which case Mrs. A will have a *life interest* in the monies received from the sale of those shares."

Ich habe an 'lebenslanger Anspruch auf die Gelder' gedacht. Was meint ihr?
Michaela Sommer
lebenslanges Nießbrauchsrecht
Explanation:
Also das Recht auf lebenslange "Verwertung" des geerbten Kapitals aus Aktienveräußerung. Das kann eine Leibrente sein, muss aber nicht. Kann auch Zinseinkommen sein.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:QbUQcsiP_68J:www.guardi...
Trusts
* Life interest in a Trust means the client is entitled to receive income from the
Trust funds during his/her lifetime
http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/dmgmanual/html/DMG46001/10_00...
Life interest or life rent
In England and Wales people have a life interest or in Scotland a life rent in a trust if they have an interest for the duration of their life. A person may have a life interest or a life rent in the

• capital or
• real or heritable property, such as an house of the trust
people will receive income from capital if they have a life interest or life rent in it

for example a person has a life interest or life rent in the
• income if the terms of a trust say a person can have the interest paid on the funds of the trust for life or
• property if the terms of the trust say a person has the right to live in it for life.
life interest
Last modified: Thu Feb 23 16:37:37 2006
A right to the benefit of some property for life, with the condition that upon death that right reverts to the donor. The term usually refers to a right granted under a Will.
http://www.webtranslate.de/cgi-bin/owDEc.cgi?l=0&dt=lebenslng...
http://branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/el3.htm
• life interest=Leibrente=Recht auf Lebenszeit=lebenslängliches Nießbrauchsrecht=Nießbrauch


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-05 12:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siehe hier noch einen Beleg zu Thema "Nießbrauch von Kapitalerbe bzw. Vermögenserbe":

http://www.zm-online.de/m5a.htm?/zm/17_02/pages2/finanz1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-05 12:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der benannte Wiki-Artikel stellt doch eines klar: Das Nießbrauchsrecht kann sich auf alle unbeweglichen und beweglichen Sachen und auch auf Vermögensgegenstände beziehen.
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke, Ivo. Deine Antwort zusammen mit den Quellenangaben hat mich letztendlich überzeugt. Vielen Dank auch an alle anderen für die nützlichen Denkanstöße!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lebenslanges Nießbrauchsrecht
Ivo Lang
2 +2Leibrente
David Seycek
3Dietl/Lorenz says
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dietl/Lorenz says


Explanation:
"Lebensdauer beschränktes Nutzungsrecht; lebenslänglicher Anspruch (auf Früchte od. sonstige Rechte aus einer beweglichen od. unbeweglichen Sache); lebenslänglicher Nießbrauch (bes. des überlebenden Ehegatten)"


Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leibrente


Explanation:
Would be my guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-05 11:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.61.208.15/german/Deutsch-English/L/Leibrente -- l...
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/life an...
http://branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/el3.htm

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Pigall
8 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
7 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lebenslanges Nießbrauchsrecht


Explanation:
Also das Recht auf lebenslange "Verwertung" des geerbten Kapitals aus Aktienveräußerung. Das kann eine Leibrente sein, muss aber nicht. Kann auch Zinseinkommen sein.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:QbUQcsiP_68J:www.guardi...
Trusts
* Life interest in a Trust means the client is entitled to receive income from the
Trust funds during his/her lifetime
http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/dmgmanual/html/DMG46001/10_00...
Life interest or life rent
In England and Wales people have a life interest or in Scotland a life rent in a trust if they have an interest for the duration of their life. A person may have a life interest or a life rent in the

• capital or
• real or heritable property, such as an house of the trust
people will receive income from capital if they have a life interest or life rent in it

for example a person has a life interest or life rent in the
• income if the terms of a trust say a person can have the interest paid on the funds of the trust for life or
• property if the terms of the trust say a person has the right to live in it for life.
life interest
Last modified: Thu Feb 23 16:37:37 2006
A right to the benefit of some property for life, with the condition that upon death that right reverts to the donor. The term usually refers to a right granted under a Will.
http://www.webtranslate.de/cgi-bin/owDEc.cgi?l=0&dt=lebenslng...
http://branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/el3.htm
• life interest=Leibrente=Recht auf Lebenszeit=lebenslängliches Nießbrauchsrecht=Nießbrauch


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-05 12:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siehe hier noch einen Beleg zu Thema "Nießbrauch von Kapitalerbe bzw. Vermögenserbe":

http://www.zm-online.de/m5a.htm?/zm/17_02/pages2/finanz1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-05 12:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der benannte Wiki-Artikel stellt doch eines klar: Das Nießbrauchsrecht kann sich auf alle unbeweglichen und beweglichen Sachen und auch auf Vermögensgegenstände beziehen.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 273
Grading comment
Danke, Ivo. Deine Antwort zusammen mit den Quellenangaben hat mich letztendlich überzeugt. Vielen Dank auch an alle anderen für die nützlichen Denkanstöße!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Seycek: As pointed out to Jonathan, „Nießbrauch“ comes from property (Immobilien, landw. Flächen, etc.) see Wikipedia
5 mins
  -> Nicht korrekt, leider. Gilt auch für Vermögen. Siehe weiter unten im Wikipedia-Artikel und hier: http://www.zm-online.de/m5a.htm?/zm/17_02/pages2/finanz1.htm

neutral  Harald Pigall: mit David
31 mins
  -> Siehe meine Antwort zu David oben.