KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

settled, approved and signed (decree or judgment)

German translation: niedergeschrieben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settled (decree or judgment)
German translation:niedergeschrieben
Entered by: erika rubinstein

13:46 Mar 28, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Scheidung/dissolution of marriage
English term or phrase: settled, approved and signed (decree or judgment)
Pursuant to Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure,..., this final judgement/decree is settled and signed by the court and shall be entered by the clerk.

Ich sitze noch immer an der Scheidungsurkunde. Ich bin mir nicht sicher, ob settle hier "nur" ergehen oder so heißt. Kann mir jemand helfen?
Vielen Dank im Voraus,
Johanne
niedergeschrieben
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Das werde ich nehmen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ergangen, genehmigt und unterzeichnet
Hans G. Liepert
2 +2niedergeschrieben
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settled (decree or judgment)
niedergeschrieben


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Das werde ich nehmen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Sommer: Genau. So kenne ich es aus meiner langjährigen Dolmetschererfahrung an englischen Gerichten. Wird auch vom Pons Wörterbuch Recht bestätigt.
1 hr
  -> danke, Michaela

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr
  -> danke schön, Karin

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ergangen, genehmigt und unterzeichnet


Explanation:
.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 858

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Suchan
19 mins
  -> danke