KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

artistic works

German translation: künstlerische Werke


10:23 Jul 3, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / assignment agreement
English term or phrase: artistic works
(B) The Designs consisting of drawings and sketches and Artistic works annexed in the Schedule to this Assignment (“the Work”) were wholly created by an employee of the Assignor (whose name appears in Part B of the Schedule to this Agreement ‘the Author’) in the course of his employment and submitted to the Assignee for its exclusive use.´

-> Es geht um Muster (Designs) zu Tablettenformen.
N. Krechting
German translation:künstlerische Werke
Explanation:
or kreative
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2künstlerische Werke
Allesklar
4künstlerische Entwürfe
Julia Michel
4Werke der bildenden Künste
Cetacea
4Künstlerische Gestaltung bzw. künstlerisches Wirken
Condoleezza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
künstlerische Werke


Explanation:
or kreative

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
3 hrs

agree  Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Werke der bildenden Künste


Explanation:
Im Urheberrecht sind "artistic works" "Werke der bildenden Künste". Eine sehr gute Definition bietet z.B. der nachstehende Link.


    Reference: http://www.fnm-austria.at/erf/glossary/de/Werke+der+bildende...
Cetacea
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Künstlerische Gestaltung bzw. künstlerisches Wirken


Explanation:
Bei diesem Begriff gibt es einige Varianten!

Condoleezza
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
künstlerische Entwürfe


Explanation:
Nachdem es um Design von Tablettenformen geht, scheint mir dieser Begriff passend.

Julia Michel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Allesklar