KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

inability

German translation: nicht in der Lage sein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inability
German translation:nicht in der Lage sein

03:45 Jul 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: inability
I found this term in the small print of a marriage license. Context:"...the inability of one or both of the parties to be married to physically appear."
The German "Unfaehigkeit" seems to have such a strong denotation that and do not really want to use it. It there another word I could use?
Thanks for any help!
Meike Playford
dass eine oder beide Parteien nicht in der Lage sind..
Explanation:
... die Heirat in persönlicher Anwesenheit zu vollziehen.
Ich denke, das läuft auf die Fernheirat hinaus, die unter bestimmten Umständen in den USA möglich ist (z.B. bei military Personen).
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8dass eine oder beide Parteien nicht in der Lage sind..
Kathi Stock
5 +1dass eine oder beide Parteien...
Steffen Walter
4Nicht im Stande aufzutreten
Illona Morris


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nicht im Stande aufzutreten


Explanation:
aus Duden

Illona Morris
United States

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dass eine oder beide Parteien nicht in der Lage sind..


Explanation:
... die Heirat in persönlicher Anwesenheit zu vollziehen.
Ich denke, das läuft auf die Fernheirat hinaus, die unter bestimmten Umständen in den USA möglich ist (z.B. bei military Personen).

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gesine Agapie
1 min

agree  Yuri Dubrov
1 hr

agree  Rowan Morrell
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

agree  Sueg
10 hrs

agree  Kralicky
17 hrs

agree  gangels
2 days10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dass eine oder beide Parteien...


Explanation:
am persönlichen Erscheinen gehindert sind

wäre eine weitere Möglichkeit, es rechts- und vertragssprachlich auf den Punkt zu bringen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: oder: ... sollten eine oder beide Parteien am Erscheinen gehindert sein
20 mins
  -> genau!