KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

qualified privilege

German translation: besonderer Schutz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:qualified privilege
German translation:besonderer Schutz
Entered by: Kristina Wolf

10:52 Nov 5, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: qualified privilege
Ich lese gerade eine Übersetzung Korrektur.
You are strictly prevented from disclosing or copying to third parties the content of this database in accordance with our Terms & Conditions. *Content is protected by qualified privilege*. Legal action will be taken against users that disclose content to third parties other than regulatory and government agencies.

Der Begriff wurde einfach mit "qualifiziertes Privileg" übersetzt. Ich vermute, dass es sich um den Urheberschutz handelt, auch wenn im rechtlichen Sinne "qualified privilege" für eingeschränkte Immunität steht. Des Weiteren habe ich noch gefunden:
"The defense of qualified privilege permits persons in positions of authority or trust to make statements or relay or report statements that would be considered slander and libel if made by anyone else." Passt hier aber auch nicht. Bin für Ratschläge dankbar.
Kristina Wolf
Australia
besonderer Schutz
Explanation:
hier geht es wohl um den besonderen Schutz im Gegensatz zum absoluten privilege (siehe Referenz)
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke, der Link war sehr hilfreich!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1besonderer Schutz
Hans G. Liepert
3Der Inhalt geniesst einen qualifizierten SchutzCzitron Michel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qualified privileg
Der Inhalt geniesst einen qualifizierten Schutz


Explanation:
.

Czitron Michel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: ich vermute, qualified = qualifiziert ist hier ein false friend (qualified opinion ist ja auch das genaue Gegenteil eines uneingeschränkten Bestätigungsvermerks)
21 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
qualified privileg
besonderer Schutz


Explanation:
hier geht es wohl um den besonderen Schutz im Gegensatz zum absoluten privilege (siehe Referenz)


    Reference: http://www.orrick.com/publications/item.asp?action=article&a...
Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 858
Grading comment
Danke, der Link war sehr hilfreich!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Annette Scheler: aber wäre es denn dann nicht gemäß Deiner eigenen Definition von oben eher ein eingeschränkter Schutz im Gegensatz zum uneingeschränkten?
36 mins
  -> besonderer Schutz ist nicht umfangreicher als absoluter Schutz, sondern im Vergleich dazu eben eingeschränkt. Rechtlicher und umgangssprachlicher Begriff fallen häufig auseinander

disagree  David Moore: I think this would go further than a "mere" qualified privilege, which is specifically a "restricted" privilege. //What, all 64 pages of it??? Anyway my comment remains the same. Sorry, but I take a different view of "qualifed" from you, onviously.
59 mins
  -> did you read the reference?