KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

inception

German translation: ab dem Zeitpunkt des Inkrafttretens von


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inception
German translation:ab dem Zeitpunkt des Inkrafttretens von
Entered by: Dittrich

19:34 Nov 11, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Seeversicherungspolice
English term or phrase: inception
Hallo,

In Zusammenhang mit einer Seeversicherungspolice.

Ich verstehe hier dieses „inception“ hier nicht. Vielen Dank!


The subject-matter of this sub-section (A) is covered whilst at Builders' Yard and at Builders' premises eisewhere within the post or place of construction at which the Builders' Yard is situated and whilst in transit between such locations.

The Underwriters' liability in respect of each item of this sub-section (A) which is at such locations shall attach from the time:—

of inception of this Section I if such item has already allocated to the vessel, of delivery to Builders of such
item (if allocated when delivered after inception of this
Section).
Dittrich
ab dem Zeitpunkt des Inkrafttretens von
Explanation:

gemeint ist hier m.E. <ab Beginn>
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Inkrafttreten
Ulrich Mewes
3 +1ab dem Zeitpunkt des Inkrafttretens vonEllen Kraus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inception (hier)
ab dem Zeitpunkt des Inkrafttretens von


Explanation:

gemeint ist hier m.E. <ab Beginn>

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DDM: Nach meinen Informationen hast du drei Minuten früher geantwortet!
13 hrs
  -> danke !

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inception (hier)
Inkrafttreten


Explanation:
Nach Inkrafttreten dieser Sektion..

Ulrich Mewes
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldcoaster: gefällt mir
11 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: genau
2 hrs