KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

to seize of

German translation: in Verwahrung nehmen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to seize of
German translation:in Verwahrung nehmen
Entered by: Ulrike Spitzer

03:36 Nov 12, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: to seize of
Am Ende einer Urteilsbegründung schreibt der ehrenwerte Richter:

"I will seize myself of this file until [date]."

Will er damit sagen, dass er nur noch bis zum [Datum] für diesen Fall zuständig ist?

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Ulrike Spitzer
in Verwahrung nehmen (bis zum)
Explanation:
Laut Einträgen in verschiedenen einsprachigen Wörterbüchern ist eine (alte) Bedeutung von "seize" (auch: "seise") "take (legal) possession (of)". Das scheint mir hier die wahrscheinlichste Bedeutung zu sein. Die Tatsache, dass die in Wörterbüchern agegebene grammatikalische Form "seize of" hier als Variante "seize myself of" erscheint, ist mMn unerheblich.

http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=en&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/seize
. to take possession of by legal authority; confiscate: to seize smuggled goods.
6. Also, seise. Law. to put (someone) in seizin or legal possession of property (usually used in passive constructions): She was seized of vast estates.
7. to capture; take into custody.
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/seize
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ja, das passt, vielen Dank!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in Verwahrung nehmen (bis zum)
Ivo Lang
3unter Verschluss halten
Goldcoaster
3 -2zu nehmen
ivo abdman


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
zu nehmen


Explanation:
seize --> take, keep, capture

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: Du kannst es nicht lassen, oder? Diese unqualifizierten Antworten helfen niemandem.
7 mins
  -> das Nörgeln mit unbrauchbarer Anmerkung wieder: ) das Langweilen

disagree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Don't you think that Ulrike - with 14 years of experience in the industry - knows perfectly well how to look up the basic meaning of 'to seize' (I doubt that she has to, though). What she is looking for is 'to seize of' - which has a different meaning.
6 hrs
  -> of course she knows ---> she is only look up others possibility --> if there are no other possibility that more suitable she can back to consider the more simple and natural equivalent word that more easily and common to understand ....

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in Verwahrung nehmen (bis zum)


Explanation:
Laut Einträgen in verschiedenen einsprachigen Wörterbüchern ist eine (alte) Bedeutung von "seize" (auch: "seise") "take (legal) possession (of)". Das scheint mir hier die wahrscheinlichste Bedeutung zu sein. Die Tatsache, dass die in Wörterbüchern agegebene grammatikalische Form "seize of" hier als Variante "seize myself of" erscheint, ist mMn unerheblich.

http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=en&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/seize
. to take possession of by legal authority; confiscate: to seize smuggled goods.
6. Also, seise. Law. to put (someone) in seizin or legal possession of property (usually used in passive constructions): She was seized of vast estates.
7. to capture; take into custody.
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/seize


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 273
Grading comment
Ja, das passt, vielen Dank!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Ja.
3 hrs

agree  Annette Scheler
6 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: genau richtig
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unter Verschluss halten


Explanation:
unter Verschluss halten zur persönlichen, allfälligen Verwendung

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71