International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

statutory pledge

German translation: verbindliches Pfandrecht


21:17 Nov 17, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: statutory pledge
nur Überschrift
Heike Thomas
German translation:verbindliches Pfandrecht
Explanation:
Bestellung von Sicherheiten für Börsentermingeschäfte
Februar 1997 hat mangels Börsentermingeschäftsfähigkeit der Klägerin kein verbindliches Pfandrecht an den Bundesschatzbriefen, das sich an dem Guthaben auf ...
www.lrz-muenchen.de/~Lorenz/urteile/xizr15_01.htm - 14k -
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gesetzliches Pfandrecht
Hans G. Liepert
3 +1verbindliches Pfandrecht
Katja Schoone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verbindliches Pfandrecht


Explanation:
Bestellung von Sicherheiten für Börsentermingeschäfte
Februar 1997 hat mangels Börsentermingeschäftsfähigkeit der Klägerin kein verbindliches Pfandrecht an den Bundesschatzbriefen, das sich an dem Guthaben auf ...
www.lrz-muenchen.de/~Lorenz/urteile/xizr15_01.htm - 14k -

Katja Schoone
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldcoaster: bist wieder mal fleissig am Drücker
28 mins
  -> Danke Goldcoaster, ja man tut, was man kann ;-)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gesetzliches Pfandrecht


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.juraforum.de/urteile/begriffe/gesetzliches-pfandr...
Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 858

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara von Ahlefeldt-Dehn
23 mins
  -> danke, Barbara

agree  Annette Scheler
37 mins
  -> danke

agree  Michael Kucharski
42 mins
  -> danke

agree  xxxukaiser
10 hrs