KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

tort

German translation: unerlaubte Handlung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tort
German translation:unerlaubte Handlung

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
19:54 Nov 27, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: tort
Definition from Minnesota's Department of Administration:
A wrongful act, other than a breach of contract, such that the law permits compensation of damages.

Example sentence(s):
  • Intentional torts are those wrongs which the defendant knew or should have known would occur through their actions or inactions. Negligent torts occur when the defendant's actions were unreasonably unsafe. Cornell University Law School
  • While some torts are also crimes punishable with imprisonment, the primary aim of tort law is to provide relief for the damages incurred and deter others from committing the same harms. HG.org Worldwide Legal Directories
  • Part I of this report concludes that Congress has the authority to enact tort reform legislation generally, under its power to regulate interstate commerce, and to make such legislation applicable to intrastate torts, because tort suits generally affect interstate commerce. docuticker.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

unerlaubte Handlung
Definition:
oder zivilrechtliches Delikt.
Mit unerlaubter Handlung wird ein schuldhaft, widerrechtlicher Eingriff in einen fremden Rechtskreis bezeichnet. Unerlaubte Handlungen begründen einen Schadensersatzanspruch gemäß §§ 823ff BGB.
Selected response from:

Annette Scheler
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +6unerlaubte Handlung
Annette Scheler
4unerlaubte Handlung, Delikt
Katja Schoone
3Schadenszufügung
Ilona Hessner


  

Translations offered


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unerlaubte Handlung, Delikt


Definition from Wikipedia:
CK - Washington.   Torts: Das Recht der unerlaubten Handlungen.

Bei Torts handelt es sich um den zivilrechtliche Teil der Haftung für unerlaubte Handlungen (daher auch: Recht der unerlaubten Handlung(en) oder Unrechtshaftung). Tort law = Deliktsrecht

Example sentence(s):
  • Torts are civil wrongs recognized by law as grounds for a lawsuit. These wrongs result in an injury or harm constituting the basis for a claim by the injured party. While some torts are also crimes punishable with imprisonment, the primary aim of tort law is to provide relief for the damages incurred and deter others from committingthe same harms. The injured person may sue for an injunction to prevent the continuation of the tortious conduct or for monetary damages. - Cornell University Law Schoole  
  • n. from French for "wrong," a civil wrong or wrongful act, whether intentional or accidental, from which injury occurs to another. Torts include all negligence cases as well as intentional wrongs which result in harm. Therefore tort law is one of the major areas of law (along with contract, real property and criminal law) and results in more civil litigation than any other category. Some intentional torts may also be crimes, such as assault, battery, wrongful death, fraud, conversion (a euphemism for theft) and trespass on property and form the basis for a lawsuit for damages by the injured party. Defamation, including intentionally telling harmful untruths about another-either by print or broadcast (libel) or orally (slander)-is a tort and used to be a crime as well. - Law Dictionary  
  • A tort is a legal wrong. Tort law is a branch of the civil law; the other main branches are contract and property law. - Plato Stanford  
Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 387

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schadenszufügung


Definition from own experience or research:
Schadenszufügung beinhaltet die Faktoren "Fahrlässig, vorsätzlich und zivil- bzw. strafrechtlich relevant"

Example sentence(s):
  • Damit Handlungen strafrechtlich relevant werden können, müssen sie von einem beherrschten Verhalten ausgelöst worden sein: Anknüpfungspunkt können nur vom Menschen beherrschte oder beherrschbare sozialerhebliche Verhaltensweisen sein. - Recht.net  

Explanation:
"Tort" mag ein kleiner Fehler sein, der einem selbst unterläuft und doch zu enormen Schäden führen kann. Insofern ein Fall für die Haftpflichtversicherung. Dann folgt das Zivil- bzw. Strafgericht.
Ilona Hessner
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
unerlaubte Handlung


Definition from Lexexakt:
oder zivilrechtliches Delikt.
Mit unerlaubter Handlung wird ein schuldhaft, widerrechtlicher Eingriff in einen fremden Rechtskreis bezeichnet. Unerlaubte Handlungen begründen einen Schadensersatzanspruch gemäß §§ 823ff BGB.

Example sentence(s):
  • unerlaubte Handlung Delikt Delikt, der widerrechtliche Eingriff in einen fremden Rechtskreis, durch den ein Schaden verursacht wird. Das Recht der unerlaubten Handlung ist in §§ 823-853 BGB geregelt. Das Gesetz enthält keine umfassende deliktische Generalklausel, sondern knüpft die Verpflichtung zum Ersatz des entstandenen Schadens an die Verwirklichung einzelner Tatbestände. Grundsätzlich ist zur Haftung Verschulden erforderlich, eine Ausnahme gilt aber für die Fälle der Gefährdungshaftung (z. B. § 833 Satz 1, Haftung des Tierhalters). - Bundeszentrale für politische Bildung  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag3 Stunden (2008-11-28 23:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ich schiebe nochmal einen Auszug aus Dietl/Lorenz nach:
law of torts Recht der unerlaubten Handlungen, Deliktsrecht
Das anglo-amerikanische law of torts kennt keinen allgemeinen Begriff der unerlaubten Handlung (vgl. § 823 BGB). Es gibt kein allgemeines law of tort, nur ein law of torts. Voraussetzung für ein tort ist ein Eingriff in ein geschütztes Rechtsgut. Die wichtigsten torts sind: negligence, fraud, libel, slander, false imprisonment, malicious prosecutions, nuisance, assault and battery, deceit, conversion, interference with contractual relations

unerlaubte Handlung: tort, tortious act; delict
Wer vorsätzlich oder fahrlässig das Leben, den Körper, die Gesundheit, die Freiheit, das Eigentum oder ein sonstiges Recht eines anderen widerrechtlich verletzt, ist dem anderen zum Ersatz des daraus entstehenden Schadens verpflichtet.
A person who, intentionally or by his negligence, unlawfully causes death or injury or impairment of the health, freedom, property or other rights of another is bound to compensate him for any damage arising therefrom.

Es ist schon richtig, dass das law of torts umfassender ist als das deutsche Recht der unerlaubten Handlungen. Vielleicht ist tort deshalb auch unübersetzbar. Dass eine unerlaubte Handlung Fahrlässigkeit ausschließt, ist m.E. aber nicht richtig, Verschulden wird bis auf ein paar Ausnahmen vorausgesetzt, aber die Rechtsverletzung kann sowohl fahrlässig als auch vorsätzlich herbeigeführt werden.
Schadenszufügung finde ich außerdem nicht so gelungen, weil, glaube ich zumindest, nicht für alle Ansprüche aus tort ein Schaden nachgewiesen werden muss, sondern nur eine Rechtsverletzung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag15 Stunden (2008-11-29 11:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich muss doch noch was zu diesem neuen Glossarmodell loswerden. Bei allen üblichen KudoZ-Fragen wird darauf hingewiesen (bereits beim Einstellen der Frage und dann nochmals von den Antwortenden), dass ohne Kontext keine korrekte Übersetzung möglich ist. Warum sollte das plötzlich anders sein? Drei Beispielsätze aus verschiedenen Quellen tragen auch nicht zur Klarheit bei. In diesem Fall hier führt sowas dazu, dass man ganze Rechtsvergleiche zwischen dem law of torts und dem deutschem Recht der unerlaubten Handlungen anleiert, dafür ist ein Glossar wohl nicht der richtige Ort, zu diesem Thema gibt es schon ganze Bücher. In diesem Sinne ziehe ich meine Antwort zurück und ersetze sie durch "kommt ganz darauf an".
Annette Scheler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 93

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Kai Zimmermann
18 mins
  -> danke, aber war tort nicht sowieso schon längst im Glossar?

Yes  Stephanie Grammel
10 hrs

Yes  Katharina Ganss
12 hrs

Yes  Serena Hiller
15 hrs

Yes  Anne-Carine Zimmer
20 hrs

Yes  Shesaid
2 days16 hrs




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License