KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

holding out

German translation: Vortäuschung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holding out
German translation:Vortäuschung
Entered by: Sandra SAYN

13:07 Feb 13, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: holding out
"Holding out" is an issue of considerable conern to the professions and the member firms (...of a network in this case).
...
"If you give the impression to the outside world that a person is a partner of yours, the law will treat that person as though se or sch is your partner. The law regards as a fact, in other words, what you have "held out" to be a fact, even if it is not."

Well, I understand what it is but cannot think of a good German translation (den Anschein erwecken...es scheint so...? ).

The network in this case, also wants to minimize the risk of "holding out claims"
Sandra SAYN
Germany
Vortäuschung
Explanation:
als Alternative
Selected response from:

Annette Scheler
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much Annette.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4vorgeben
Katja Schoone
3 +3Vortäuschung
Annette Scheler


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vorgeben


Explanation:
....

Hab leider gerade keine Zeit mehr, aber so habe ich das schon gesehen.

Katja Schoone
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole W.
9 mins
  -> Danke Nicole

agree  seehand
35 mins
  -> Danke seehand

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs
  -> Danke schön Inge

agree  Goldcoaster: brav, Katja!/mit so einem strahlenden Lächeln, wohl doch!
2 hrs
  -> Fehlt hier ein "o", oder woher weißt du, dass ich brav bin?

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vortäuschung


Explanation:
als Alternative

Annette Scheler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Thank you very much Annette.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: vorgetäuschte Ansprüche passt hier gut
27 mins

agree  xxxukaiser: ich glaube auch: Tatsachen können vorgetäuscht werden
11 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I'm going to have to go with "Vortäuschung" in this particular context, as it seems to fit (just a bit) better. =)
20 hrs