KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

admit a will to probate

German translation: Feststellung der Gültigkeit des Testaments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:admit a will to probate
German translation:Feststellung der Gültigkeit des Testaments
Entered by: Moira Monney

10:14 Dec 22, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Will, inheritance
English term or phrase: admit a will to probate
Es geht um eine Erbschaftsangelegenheit, Sprachvariante AE. "Notice of an application to admit a will to probate"/ "Notice of decree admitting will to probate". Ich habe "probate" mit Nachlassverhandlung übersetzt - muss das Testament dazu erst freigegeben/ zugelassen werden?
Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe!
Moira Monney
Germany
Feststellung der Gültigkeit des Testaments
Explanation:
So habe ich es einmal übersetzt.

Erklärungen dazu:

"To admit a will to probate means that a
probate judge (by written order) has determined that the document
is the last will of the decedent and the property should be
distributed accordingly. From that day forward anyone wanting to
know who now owns the decedent's property can go to the probate
records and find out. "To admit a will to probate" is the
mechanism used to evidence the transfer of property to the next
generation (in fact, under Texas law, a will is of no force and
effect until it has been admitted to probate)."

"probate - the judicial procedure by which a testamentary document is established to be a valid will; the proving of a will to the satisafaction of the court." - Black's Law Dictionary

Selected response from:

Bettina Rittsteuer
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Feststellung der Gültigkeit des Testaments
Bettina Rittsteuer
3 +1Nachlaßverwaltung
mary austria
3einen letzten Willen zur Testamentseröffnung einreichen
Kristin Sobania


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
einen letzten Willen zur Testamentseröffnung einreichen


Explanation:
zahn gibt für probate: gerichtliche Testamentseröffnung sowie Bestätigung der Echtheit des Testaments und Bestellung des Testamentsvollstreckers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-22 10:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.erbrecht-ratgeber.de/erbrecht/erbschaft/erbschaft...

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 121
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke. Dies klingt für mich allerdings eher so, als wenn einer der Erben das Testament beim Gericht einreicht. Hier kommt der Bescheid vom Gericht, welches das Testament 'annimmt' - ich habe ein Problem mit dem Wort "admit" - oder sehe ich den Wald vor lauter Bäumen nicht?!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nachlaßverwaltung


Explanation:
"Probate" has several meanings, one of them being to administer the estate (Nachlaßverwaltung), which of course includes determination of the validity of the will (for example, if there were several wills).
I would translate "application to admit a will to probate" as "Antrag auf Nachlaßverwaltung." The estate can only be administered once the will has been found to be valid. Hope this helps.

mary austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristin Sobania: klingt plausibel, auch wenn das Schreiben vom Gericht kommt, kann es ja der Betreff sein; wäre noch gut zu wissen, was sonst noch in dem Schreiben steht
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kristin.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Feststellung der Gültigkeit des Testaments


Explanation:
So habe ich es einmal übersetzt.

Erklärungen dazu:

"To admit a will to probate means that a
probate judge (by written order) has determined that the document
is the last will of the decedent and the property should be
distributed accordingly. From that day forward anyone wanting to
know who now owns the decedent's property can go to the probate
records and find out. "To admit a will to probate" is the
mechanism used to evidence the transfer of property to the next
generation (in fact, under Texas law, a will is of no force and
effect until it has been admitted to probate)."

"probate - the judicial procedure by which a testamentary document is established to be a valid will; the proving of a will to the satisafaction of the court." - Black's Law Dictionary




    Reference: http://www.texasprobate.com/articles/willspro.htm
Bettina Rittsteuer
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank, sehr hilfreich!