KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

the right to organise

German translation: Recht auf gewerkschaftliche Organisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the right to organise
German translation:Recht auf gewerkschaftliche Organisation
Entered by: Carolin Haase

12:06 Sep 12, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / company policy
English term or phrase: the right to organise
Unternehmensrichtlinie zum Thema Menschenrechte:

We support the right of our people and their families to basic human rights including the *right to organise*, the right to fair conditions of work, freedom of opinion and expression and freedom from forced labour and child labour.

Bezieht sich das einfach auf Vereinigungsrecht?

Danke!
Carolin Haase
Germany
Recht auf gewerkschaftliche Organisation
Explanation:
ist so ungefähr da Gleiche wie bei Erika, nur vielleicht etwas verständlicher ausgedrückt.
Selected response from:

Ruth Wöhlk
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Organisationsrecht
Alexander Schleber
3 +1Vereinigungsrecht
Ingrid Hesse
3 +1Recht auf gewerkschaftliche OrganisationRuth Wöhlk
3Koalitionsrecht
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Koalitionsrecht


Explanation:
z.B. Gewerkschaften

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Min. (2011-09-12 12:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/[unions].html

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recht auf gewerkschaftliche Organisation


Explanation:
ist so ungefähr da Gleiche wie bei Erika, nur vielleicht etwas verständlicher ausgedrückt.

Ruth Wöhlk
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): das würde ich auch so verstehen
4 days
  -> Danke, Harald!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vereinigungsrecht


Explanation:
http://www.ilo.org/ilolex/german/docs/convdisp1.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 Min. (2011-09-12 12:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ilo.org/ilolex/english/convdisp1.htm

Ingrid Hesse
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: That is "right of association" IMO
7 mins

agree  Attila Szabo: It's "Vereinigungsrecht". (ref.: http://evroterm.gov.si/index.php?jezik=angl)
1 day 9 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Organisationsrecht


Explanation:
169000 hits on Google.
Strictly speaking to be differentiated from the "right of association" => Vereinigungsrecht, although that term is also used in this sense.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78