ludicrous insinuations of dishonesty

German translation: lächerliche Anspielungen auf Unehrlichkeit

English term or phrase:ludicrous insinuations of dishonesty
German translation:lächerliche Anspielungen auf Unehrlichkeit
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

05:12 Dec 11, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Excerpt from a letter to a lawyer / Auszug aus einem Brief zu einem Anwalt
English term or phrase: ludicrous insinuations of dishonesty
"I am tired of the ludicrous insinuations of dishonesty being made against me by the tax office!"
astonysh
Germany
lächerliche Anspielungen auf Unehrlichkeit
Explanation:
Wo ist das Problem?
Selected response from:

Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3haarstäubende Unterstellungen, mit denen ich der Unehrlichkeit...
Regina Eichstaedter
5lächerliche Anspielungen auf Unehrlichkeit
Beate Simeone-Beelitz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lächerliche Anspielungen auf Unehrlichkeit


Explanation:
Wo ist das Problem?

Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
haarstäubende Unterstellungen, mit denen ich der Unehrlichkeit...


Explanation:
bezichtigt werde

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  F. Dengler: idiomatisch
2 hrs
  -> dankeschön und einen schönen Sonntag!

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: oder: absurde statt haarsträubende Unterstellungen. / Passiert den Besten. :-)
9 hrs
  -> danke, Bernhard, ja "absurd" klingt seriöser - oh je, meine Tastatur hat wieder ein "r" unterschlagen! ;-)

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 day 11 hrs
  -> dankeschön, Johanna!