Upjohn warning

German translation: Mirandahinweis

English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Industrieinterne Ermittlungen
English term or phrase: Upjohn warning
Es geht hier im Prinzip um das Anwaltsgeheimnis und speziell bei Befragungen von Mitarbeitern darum, dass diese vor einer Befragung gewarnt werden, dass die Rechtsvertreter ihres Unternehmens das Unternehmen nicht einzelne Mitarbeiter vertreten und daher, falls erforderlich, das Anwaltsgeheimnis brechen koennen. Gibt es dafür einen dt. Begriff?


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upjohn_Co._v._United_States

Danke im Voraus,

Antje
Antje Ruppert
United States
German translation:Mirandahinweis
Explanation:
The case also expanded the scope of the work-product doctrine. While the Upjohn decision did not explicitly mention a warning procedure, the case gave rise to a procedure called an "Upjohn warning," in which a company's lawyer explains that the lawyer represents the company and not the individual employee

The importance of the Upjohn (or corporate Miranda) warning once again has taken center stage in several pending high-profile cases, including the criminal prosecutions of former Penn State University president Graham Spanier and Retrophin, Inc. CEO Martin Shkreli. In both cases, the entities' ability to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-20 02:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.der-englisch-blog.de/2009/04/24/the-miranda-warning/

24 abr. 2009 - Diese Aufklärungspflicht ist heute als Miranda Warning (deutsch: Miranda-Hinweis) bekannt. Quelle: Wikipedia. Vokabeltipps: to remain silent: schweigen attorney: Anwalt to appoint: ernennen. Zur Bedeutung des Worte „court of law“, „attorney“ bzw. anderer Rechtsbegriffe hat Thomas Schwenke bereits ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-20 02:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

darum geht's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-20 02:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

du kannst es auch mit Bindestrich schreiben

Treffer 1 - 6 von 6 - Der Hinweis vor der Befragung, auf den sich Chief Justice Earl Warren bezog, wird heute Miranda Warning (deutsch: Miranda-Hinweis) genannt. Das Miranda. Webseite ansehen. Suchen; Standard-Suche · Rückwärts-Suche · Telefonbuch-Suche · Firmen-Suche · Branchen-Suche · Karten-Suche. Suchen ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-20 02:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.mwe.com/~/.../the-need-for-enhanced-upjo.pdf

17 feb. 2016 - The importance of the Upjohn (or corporate Miranda) warning once again has taken center stage in several pending high-profile cases, including the criminal prosecutions of former Penn State University president Graham Spanier and Retrophin, Inc. CEO Martin Shkreli. In both cases, the entities' ability to ...
[PDF]Corporate Miranda Warnings - Ropes & Gray LLP
https://www.ropesgray.com/.../in-wall-street-lawyer-article-...
Traducir esta página
disciplinary proceedings.2. Accordingly, it may no longer suffice for attorneys conducting internal inves- tigations to rely solely on verbal warn- ings—known as “Upjohn warnings” or. “corporate Miranda warnings”—as had been standard practice since 1981, when the U.S. Supreme Court issued its decision in Upjohn Co. v.
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Ich bedanke mich bei Euch allen und habe in meinem Text Upjohn-Warnung verwendet und dem PM/Kunden eine Anmerkung hinterlassen.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mirandahinweis
David Hollywood
3Warnung der Mitarbeiter
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upjohn warning
Warnung der Mitarbeiter


Explanation:
http://zis-online.com/dat/artikel/2016_9_1048.pdf

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sabine Winter: Da müsste dann ja aber noch ein Zusatz angefügt werden, sonst weiß man ja nicht um was für eine Warnung es sich handelt. Könnte ja theoretisch alles Mögliche sein...
9 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upjohn warning
Mirandahinweis


Explanation:
The case also expanded the scope of the work-product doctrine. While the Upjohn decision did not explicitly mention a warning procedure, the case gave rise to a procedure called an "Upjohn warning," in which a company's lawyer explains that the lawyer represents the company and not the individual employee

The importance of the Upjohn (or corporate Miranda) warning once again has taken center stage in several pending high-profile cases, including the criminal prosecutions of former Penn State University president Graham Spanier and Retrophin, Inc. CEO Martin Shkreli. In both cases, the entities' ability to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-20 02:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.der-englisch-blog.de/2009/04/24/the-miranda-warning/

24 abr. 2009 - Diese Aufklärungspflicht ist heute als Miranda Warning (deutsch: Miranda-Hinweis) bekannt. Quelle: Wikipedia. Vokabeltipps: to remain silent: schweigen attorney: Anwalt to appoint: ernennen. Zur Bedeutung des Worte „court of law“, „attorney“ bzw. anderer Rechtsbegriffe hat Thomas Schwenke bereits ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-20 02:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

darum geht's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-20 02:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

du kannst es auch mit Bindestrich schreiben

Treffer 1 - 6 von 6 - Der Hinweis vor der Befragung, auf den sich Chief Justice Earl Warren bezog, wird heute Miranda Warning (deutsch: Miranda-Hinweis) genannt. Das Miranda. Webseite ansehen. Suchen; Standard-Suche · Rückwärts-Suche · Telefonbuch-Suche · Firmen-Suche · Branchen-Suche · Karten-Suche. Suchen ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-20 02:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.mwe.com/~/.../the-need-for-enhanced-upjo.pdf

17 feb. 2016 - The importance of the Upjohn (or corporate Miranda) warning once again has taken center stage in several pending high-profile cases, including the criminal prosecutions of former Penn State University president Graham Spanier and Retrophin, Inc. CEO Martin Shkreli. In both cases, the entities' ability to ...
[PDF]Corporate Miranda Warnings - Ropes & Gray LLP
https://www.ropesgray.com/.../in-wall-street-lawyer-article-...
Traducir esta página
disciplinary proceedings.2. Accordingly, it may no longer suffice for attorneys conducting internal inves- tigations to rely solely on verbal warn- ings—known as “Upjohn warnings” or. “corporate Miranda warnings”—as had been standard practice since 1981, when the U.S. Supreme Court issued its decision in Upjohn Co. v.

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Ich bedanke mich bei Euch allen und habe in meinem Text Upjohn-Warnung verwendet und dem PM/Kunden eine Anmerkung hinterlassen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sabine Winter: Wäre evtl. eine Möglichkeit, aber nur mit dem Zusatz "corporate". Der Miranda-Hinweis an sich bezieht sich ja nur auf die Verlesung der Rechte bei einer Verhaftung.
11 hrs
  -> richtig Sabine und danke