usual business data retention policies

German translation: übliche Datenhaltungspraxis für Geschäftsdaten

English term or phrase:usual business data retention policies
German translation:übliche Datenhaltungspraxis für Geschäftsdaten
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

16:48 Mar 25, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Privacy Policy
English term or phrase: usual business data retention policies
Data retention
We retain your personal data only for as long as necessary: (i) for the purposes set out in this policy; (ii) to provide our products and services to you; (iii) to comply with our legal obligations (eg for example to comply with tax or accounting rules or in connection with legal proceedings); or (iv) to comply with our usual business data retention policies.

Das kann man nun (fast) beliebig drehen und wenden,
ich habe vorläufig diese Version gewählt:
oder (iv) um unsere üblichen Richtlinien für die Speicherung unserer Geschäftsdaten einzuhalten.

Hat jemand einen besseren Vorschlag?
VIELEN DANK!
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
übliche Datenhaltungspraxis für Geschäftsdaten
Explanation:
Für "data retention" passt m. E. "Datenhaltung" am besten.
Selected response from:

Kay-Viktor Stegemann
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1übliche Datenhaltungspraxis für Geschäftsdaten
Kay-Viktor Stegemann
3Richtlinien für die Speicherung geschäftsüblicher Daten
A. & S. Witte


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
übliche Datenhaltungspraxis für Geschäftsdaten


Explanation:
Für "data retention" passt m. E. "Datenhaltung" am besten.


    Reference: http://www.searchstorage.de/definition/Datenhaltung-Data-Ret...
Kay-Viktor Stegemann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
44 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Richtlinien für die Speicherung geschäftsüblicher Daten


Explanation:
Hallo,

policies sind im Datenschutzrecht fast immer Richtlinien, außerdem finde ich es schwierig, Praxis in den dt. Satz einzubauen (to comply with our = zur Einhaltung unserer, d.h. man müsste es dann hin zu "zur Umsetzung unserer" ändern, um einen deutschen Satz zu erhalten, was to comply with aber m.E. nicht ganz hergibt).

Grüße

Sebastian Witte

A. & S. Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4