settlement agreement

German translation: Scheidungsfolgenvereinbarung

English term or phrase:settlement agreement
German translation:Scheidungsfolgenvereinbarung
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

17:43 May 27, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: settlement agreement
Die letzte Frage zur kalif. Scheidung. Die Bedeutung Vergleich von settlement ist mir durchaus bekannt.

A ***settlement agreement*** between the parties is attached.
j.
A written stipulation for judgment between the parties is attached.
k.
The children of this marriage or domestic partnership.
(1)
The children of this marriage or domestic partnership are:
Sebastian Witte
Germany
Scheidungsfolgenvereinbarung
Explanation:
Du hast schon Recht, Sebestian, ich stelle nur zwei Links zur Untermauerung ein:

When does a settlement agreement in a divorce get created?
The settlement agreement is created during the divorce process. It can be drawn before the divorcing spouses file for divorce or after. Typically, a settlement agreement is created during the divorce process, and when the divorce decree is completed, the divorce decree will reference the settlement agreement, which makes the settlement agreement legally binding at that point.

The divorce decree is what actually divorces the people involved. The settlement agreement does not divorce the parties, which means that merely having a settlement agreement does not allow either person to remarry. They are legally married or separated until the divorce decree is competed in signed by the court.
http://www.custodyzen.com/divorce-terms/settlement-agreement...

Eine Scheidungsfolgenvereinbarung ist ein Vertrag zwischen scheidungswilligen Ehegatten, in dem Regelungen für eine Scheidung getroffen werden. Die Ehegatten einigen sich über das Sorgerecht, regeln den Kindesunterhalt, einigen sich über die Verteilung des Vermögens und Hausrates. Etwaige Ausgleichsleistungen aufgrund des Zugewinnausgleiches werden festgelegt. In der Scheidungsfolgenvereinbarung sollten möglichst alle wechselseitigen Ansprüche der Ehegatten abschließend geklärt werden. Wenn dies nicht möglich ist, kann auch eine Einigung über Teilbereiche sinnvoll sein. Dann sollten sich die Ehegatten jedoch über die verbliebenen offenen Punkte im Klaren sein.
http://www.notarin-jaenicke.de/leistungen/familie/scheidungs...

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Scheidungsfolgenvereinbarung
Johanna Timm, PhD
3Vergleichsvereinbarung
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vergleichsvereinbarung


Explanation:
oder Vergleichsvertrag

Regina Eichstaedter
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scheidungsfolgenvereinbarung


Explanation:
Du hast schon Recht, Sebestian, ich stelle nur zwei Links zur Untermauerung ein:

When does a settlement agreement in a divorce get created?
The settlement agreement is created during the divorce process. It can be drawn before the divorcing spouses file for divorce or after. Typically, a settlement agreement is created during the divorce process, and when the divorce decree is completed, the divorce decree will reference the settlement agreement, which makes the settlement agreement legally binding at that point.

The divorce decree is what actually divorces the people involved. The settlement agreement does not divorce the parties, which means that merely having a settlement agreement does not allow either person to remarry. They are legally married or separated until the divorce decree is competed in signed by the court.
http://www.custodyzen.com/divorce-terms/settlement-agreement...

Eine Scheidungsfolgenvereinbarung ist ein Vertrag zwischen scheidungswilligen Ehegatten, in dem Regelungen für eine Scheidung getroffen werden. Die Ehegatten einigen sich über das Sorgerecht, regeln den Kindesunterhalt, einigen sich über die Verteilung des Vermögens und Hausrates. Etwaige Ausgleichsleistungen aufgrund des Zugewinnausgleiches werden festgelegt. In der Scheidungsfolgenvereinbarung sollten möglichst alle wechselseitigen Ansprüche der Ehegatten abschließend geklärt werden. Wenn dies nicht möglich ist, kann auch eine Einigung über Teilbereiche sinnvoll sein. Dann sollten sich die Ehegatten jedoch über die verbliebenen offenen Punkte im Klaren sein.
http://www.notarin-jaenicke.de/leistungen/familie/scheidungs...



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 464

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerald Maass
11 hrs